Fordmods Logo

Factory head unit issue 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Factory head unit issue
Posted: Sat May 21, 2005 10:28 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 132

Joined: 18th Nov 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: cortina

Location: gold coast
QLD, Australia

has anyone had to reset their factory head unit after a code stuff up,
i cant get it to come off ERR even after following instruction manual.
any ideas??
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon May 23, 2005 1:36 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 740

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: BA Falcon

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

take it to ford with your VIN and proof of ownership and stuff, and they should fix it up for you. not sure how much they would charge tho...

ryan
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon May 23, 2005 1:37 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 5313

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: Surf, Turbo Diesel

Location: Melbourne, S.E Suburbs
VIC, Australia

na disconnect the battery
after 10 mins should be fine

or if you have tried heaps n heaps

takes like heaps of driving then you get one chance to do code...
then you have to do more driving before you get another chance

VERY frustrating

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon May 23, 2005 1:59 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 6432

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Factory head units came with a 4 digit code to be input once power has been removed and then reconnected. I have heard that some members, depending on which Ford dealership they went to, only paid a few bucks or got the info free of charge. My code is written in the back of my instruction manual. Check yours if you have one.

 

_________________

5.6L of carbon footprint.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon May 23, 2005 2:21 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 2282

Joined: 14th Jan 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: ED Fairmont Ghia & EF XR8

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Vic wrote:
Factory head units came with a 4 digit code to be input once power has been removed and then reconnected. I have heard that some members, depending on which Ford dealership they went to, only paid a few bucks or got the info free of charge. My code is written in the back of my instruction manual. Check yours if you have one.


yeh a mate of mine forked over $25 for that code

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 26, 2005 2:06 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 215

Joined: 1st May 2005

Location: VB country
VIC, Australia

yeah had to do this a number of times for both EF and AU
whats it from
for memory to reset the code leave the headunit for 30min to reset, each incorrect entry after that causes another 15min waiting time before it can be entered again
hope this helps
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:07 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names