Fordmods Logo

head unit trouble please help 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: head unit trouble please help
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 3:14 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 62

Joined: 14th Mar 2005

Ride: EB2

Location: Sale
VIC, Australia

ok i got my head unit and we installed it, the car had no accesories wire so we had to run the accesories from the unit straight to the battery, but the stereo wont turn on when the car is in accesories or running, you need to turn it on manually, and when you do turn it on it starts at 30 volume, is there any way to fix this, any ideas people, is it possible to run my own accesories wire, and how hard is this to do if it is possible.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: head unit trouble please help
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 3:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 48

Posts: 655

Joined: 9th Jan 2005

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Build# 499 BF F6 TYPHOON DEJA VU

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

kurtlives11 wrote:
ok i got my head unit and we installed it, the car had no accesories wire so we had to run the accesories from the unit straight to the battery, but the stereo wont turn on when the car is in accesories or running, you need to turn it on manually, and when you do turn it on it starts at 30 volume, is there any way to fix this, any ideas people, is it possible to run my own accesories wire, and how hard is this to do if it is possible.


why dont you connect it to one of your fuses that works with the accesories, insted of the battery

 

_________________

232.5 RW KILLER WASPS

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 3:35 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 62

Joined: 14th Mar 2005

Ride: EB2

Location: Sale
VIC, Australia

thats another thing i was just thinking because i ran neons to the wires running the cigarette lighter, could i run it to the accesories wire from the back of that maybe
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 3:38 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 48

Posts: 655

Joined: 9th Jan 2005

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Build# 499 BF F6 TYPHOON DEJA VU

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

could even do it to the wipers if you want

 

_________________

232.5 RW KILLER WASPS

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 3:40 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 62

Joined: 14th Mar 2005

Ride: EB2

Location: Sale
VIC, Australia

ok do the wipers get constant power, plus how big is the fuse wat size would i need, could i run it to one of the spare fuse slots, if there is any
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 3:46 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 598

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: Modified EA-S Falcon

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Southern Highlands
NSW, Australia

running the acc line the battery always throws the prob of turning on and off. run the acc line to the cig lighter, or if you can source the orginal decks acc line. These lines are already fused within the main fuse panal. if you really want it straight from the batt + use at least 15 amp fuse. wouldn't go higher than a 30amp fuse thou. mate i highly doubt a factory deck not having a acc line. it will be there. just use a circuit ester to find pos batt, then turn ignition to acc and find the other powered light. easy
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 4:29 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 62

Joined: 14th Mar 2005

Ride: EB2

Location: Sale
VIC, Australia

tried that couldnt find s**t, its really dodgy, the original ford radio had to be turned on and off aswell.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 4:58 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 598

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: Modified EA-S Falcon

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Southern Highlands
NSW, Australia

this might sound a little silly but check your fuses
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 6:50 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 54

Posts: 4102

Joined: 18th Nov 2004

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: PX2 Ranger 4x4 XLT Dual CAB

Location: Carrum Downs
VIC, Australia

Seems your head unit can't remember what it was doing last time it was on, ie volume level, on or off.
This sounds more like you have not connected the memory wire. The memory wire needs to go straight to battery (constant power source) The accessory wire needs to run through the ignition switch, so the unit turns off with the key. You should be able to find a good accessory power source from either the cigarette lighter, wipers or old radio loom.

 

_________________

Image
She's meanness put to music and the b**ch is born to run!
Like the sign says, "speed's just a question of money. How fast can you go?"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 7:23 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 62

Joined: 14th Mar 2005

Ride: EB2

Location: Sale
VIC, Australia

nah dont worry fixed it, yeah i had the memory wire backwards lol just had to swap over 2 wires and she was all good now my sub wont blow when my unit starts at 30 lol
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 7:40 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 54

Posts: 4102

Joined: 18th Nov 2004

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: PX2 Ranger 4x4 XLT Dual CAB

Location: Carrum Downs
VIC, Australia

easily done, good to hear you solved it.

 

_________________

Image
She's meanness put to music and the b**ch is born to run!
Like the sign says, "speed's just a question of money. How fast can you go?"

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:17 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names