Fordmods Logo

INstallng Sub and amp into a BA XR6 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: INstallng Sub and amp into a BA XR6
Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 12:19 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 1

Joined: 17th Feb 2008

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Was wondering if anyone could give me some tips on how to install a amp and sub in the boot of the XR6
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 1:29 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 717

Joined: 12th Dec 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: fg xr6t manual, xe 351 ute

Location: penrith, sydney
NSW, Australia

you should really use the search feature there's already been several posts on this exact topic i'd imagine.

any how i have the amp mounted to the drivers rear seat and two subs behind it on the little shelf thats there.

The boxes are tall enough so that if you jam them in there you will not need to secure the box as its that tight a fit they won't move

 

_________________

Current cars
1983 XE Ute - xf front, worked 351, straight gas
2010 Fg xr6t manual - stock

ex cars
80 series cruiser, ba xt, ea s-pac (xr6 test model), ke laser.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:48 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 110

Posts: 379

Joined: 20th Aug 2006

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BA Predator

Location: HERVEY BAY
QLD, Australia

search can sometimes be a pain, seems like anythime you put "BA" in there it yelds no response
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 7:10 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 47

Joined: 14th Feb 2008

Location: Gold Coast
QLD, Australia

best way mate is to get the wiring done profesionally and do all the wiring yours self becuase its just not worth braking your plastics and what not. you just need an icc converted unless you install a new head unit and the wires will run down the left side of the car under the suffs and carpet and then up under the seat to the boot.

 

_________________

yeah thats pretty good i guess
but burn out are better than jesus

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 7:25 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 27

Posts: 365

Joined: 14th Feb 2006

Ride: BA falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

in my ba my subs are run off my amp, didnt need afta market head unit or rca ports. got autobarn 2 do it.

 

_________________

Real Men Smoke Rubber

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:11 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 47

Joined: 14th Feb 2008

Location: Gold Coast
QLD, Australia

yeah autobahn are pretty good

 

_________________

yeah thats pretty good i guess
but burn out are better than jesus

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:12 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1013

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: MY06 REX

Location: Perthoslavakia
WA, Australia

IF you want to do it yourself;

-get an RCA line converter for the signal to the amp - tap into the rear speaker lines.

-As for power you will need to run a new power cable as the existing amp doesnt use a 12V line.

-Run the remote on and off from the cigarette lighter or something that comes on with the ignition

-I mounted my amp where the standard amp goes in the left side of the boot behind the carpet

 

_________________

The Evil Strawberry

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:42 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names