Fordmods Logo

My System - Work In Progress 

 

Page 2 of 3 [ 36 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

 
Posted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 8:20 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Ive got a question about the 15" screen.
You are mounting on the bootlid? would it not be better to custom mount it into the dash, and watch DVDs, etc..? Just trying to see the point of screen on bootlid.


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 9:42 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 296

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Gallery: 20 images

Ride: EA II Fairmont Ghia S

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Already got a 7" widescreen there to watch DVD's in the interior.

Haven't got anypics of the interior as that is a work in progress as well.

Sort of doing everything at once.

Just had my motor, trans and stall done - have a turbo and intercooler in the shed while i source parts for that. and doing the audio at the same time. $14,000 approximately.

so i am running very short of cash at the moment.

The interior already has the 7" widescreen with TV tuner DVD Player and my Head Unit as i wasn't going to fork out $3,000 for a decent HU that has a tv inbuilt. Have an invertor in the boot corner behind the seats next to the Amplifier to run stuff,
maybe my xbox
or
a car fridge for the drinks. - (Shaken by subs not stirred)

But the screen in the boot is for when i stop at show's or on cruises and can open it up and watch music videos etc.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 9:46 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

fair enough.. a show effect. Sounds like alot of work is happening.

Good luck!!

Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 9:59 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 296

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Gallery: 20 images

Ride: EA II Fairmont Ghia S

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Yeah too much. and i have to put up with that little mark on my bumper in the pics as a member of my family lost control of a fridge on a trolley and hit the bumper with the corner of the fridge. :evil: :evil: :evil:

Have to get a new bumper and i can't afford it. They say it was an accident - but they won't pay to repair it. :evil: :evil:

They say it's just a car - (WELL HELLO _ IF ITS JUST A CAR YOU WONT MIND ME KICKING IN YOUR BRAND NEW F$#KING HOLDEN THEN WILL YOU)

:twisted: Thought a nice ford sticker on their holden would be a noice touch :twisted:
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 12:40 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 1279

Joined: 5th Apr 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Toyota Supra RZ

Location: Burwood Nights
VIC, Australia

hehe

what you're doing kinda sounds like what i'm doing (not turbo etc)

i have an 8" touch screen in front of my ash tray/lighter hooked upto a laptop which will eventually go through the HU (tis sony so i need to get a stacker or source selector (source selector $199 from autobarn, quoted me $350 for 6disc stacker, while $235 gets ya a stacker from supercheap).

Eventually gonna have a beefier pc in the car with winamp running, dvd movies and will eventually see about tv tuner.

cruising around town with netstumbler running is interesting when you get the noise through the stereo... access points are everywhere hehe.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:05 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 465

Joined: 25th Jan 2005

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: EL Falcon GLI

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

so would it be possible to run the laptop through your sound system????

 

_________________

Buy my car :) cause i just bought a BA XR6 :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:08 pm 
Fordmods Audio and Turbo Expert
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 2121

Joined: 14th Dec 2004

Ride: FG Turbo Territoty Ghia

Location: Traralgon
VIC, Australia

Yes...

 

_________________


Pro Class
1st Super Tech - Summernats 2007
Australian SQ Champion - Am Show 2004
Australian SQ Champion – Pro Show 2006 & Best of Show
Ford Champion - Melbourne 2004 & 2006
451.5wkw - now SOLD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:09 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 465

Joined: 25th Jan 2005

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: EL Falcon GLI

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

WOW :) how can you do that? cause my laptop can play DVD's etc, and when my gf goes overseas at the end of the year for 2 months, i was thinking id use our laptop in the car for when me and the boys go on long trips etc, so how would you go about it?

 

_________________

Buy my car :) cause i just bought a BA XR6 :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:14 pm 
Fordmods Audio and Turbo Expert
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 2121

Joined: 14th Dec 2004

Ride: FG Turbo Territoty Ghia

Location: Traralgon
VIC, Australia

Well there’s a few ways but both Pioneer and Alpine make AUX adaptors that allow you to run a signal in and use all headunit controls.

From memory around $120 - $150…

You would then use a lead with
- 3.5mm stereo jack on one end and 2 x RCA on the other…

 

_________________


Pro Class
1st Super Tech - Summernats 2007
Australian SQ Champion - Am Show 2004
Australian SQ Champion – Pro Show 2006 & Best of Show
Ford Champion - Melbourne 2004 & 2006
451.5wkw - now SOLD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:17 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 465

Joined: 25th Jan 2005

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: EL Falcon GLI

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

nice, so do you actually plug it into the head unit? and where abouts would that plug go?

 

_________________

Buy my car :) cause i just bought a BA XR6 :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:24 pm 
Fordmods Audio and Turbo Expert
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 2121

Joined: 14th Dec 2004

Ride: FG Turbo Territoty Ghia

Location: Traralgon
VIC, Australia

The plug connects into the stacker cable input and has 2 female RCA plugs on a short fly lead off it.

It also has a stacker cable on the back of it so you can use a stacker as well as the AUX in so no functionality is lost..

 

_________________


Pro Class
1st Super Tech - Summernats 2007
Australian SQ Champion - Am Show 2004
Australian SQ Champion – Pro Show 2006 & Best of Show
Ford Champion - Melbourne 2004 & 2006
451.5wkw - now SOLD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:44 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 1279

Joined: 5th Apr 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Toyota Supra RZ

Location: Burwood Nights
VIC, Australia

pyroay,

I got quoted $199 for the sony aux adapter, seeing as you're local do you know where to get one (or can get one?) for cheaper than that? I dont really like autobarn cause they like to sell everything at RRP :-P After getting quoted $199 for the aux adapter at autobarn and seeing a sony stacker at supercheap for $235 i was gonna lean towards the stacker just because it "does more" if i ever got rid of the laptop/stuff.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:45 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 296

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Gallery: 20 images

Ride: EA II Fairmont Ghia S

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Yeah I use a Sony XA-300 with my sony xplod HU this allows me multiple connections. E.g. Stacker, Walkman - DVD etc. as well as connecting to my computer via the USB port.

The XA-300 then has a single Bus line and 2 RCAs to the HU to input the Audio signal.

At the head unit i can then select what i want. e.g. i want to listen to the DVD player so i select it. or i want to listen to CD's of my stacker so i just select between all the different sources.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:48 pm 
Fordmods Audio and Turbo Expert
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 2121

Joined: 14th Dec 2004

Ride: FG Turbo Territoty Ghia

Location: Traralgon
VIC, Australia

I'll get a price from my guys.... Give me a few hrs...

 

_________________


Pro Class
1st Super Tech - Summernats 2007
Australian SQ Champion - Am Show 2004
Australian SQ Champion – Pro Show 2006 & Best of Show
Ford Champion - Melbourne 2004 & 2006
451.5wkw - now SOLD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 1:51 pm 
Fordmods Audio and Turbo Expert
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 2121

Joined: 14th Dec 2004

Ride: FG Turbo Territoty Ghia

Location: Traralgon
VIC, Australia

I've got $179 so far and still working on it...
Image

 

_________________


Pro Class
1st Super Tech - Summernats 2007
Australian SQ Champion - Am Show 2004
Australian SQ Champion – Pro Show 2006 & Best of Show
Ford Champion - Melbourne 2004 & 2006
451.5wkw - now SOLD

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 2 of 3  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 4:40 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names