Fordmods Logo

power to factory amp 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: power to factory amp
Posted: Sun Jun 19, 2005 4:18 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 65

Joined: 10th Nov 2004

Ride: NC V8

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

hey so my factory amp has been pruned at some stage and theres no power- what has to be done to hook it up to the battery (other than running cable etc)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2005 10:00 pm 
Fordmods Audio and Turbo Expert
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 2121

Joined: 14th Dec 2004

Ride: FG Turbo Territoty Ghia

Location: Traralgon
VIC, Australia

Your best is to run some cable your self from the battery and you will have it there for later if you wish to upgrade the amp you wont need to upgrade the power cable.

I would use 4 gauge...
expect to pay about $6m you'll need 5.5m

 

_________________


Pro Class
1st Super Tech - Summernats 2007
Australian SQ Champion - Am Show 2004
Australian SQ Champion – Pro Show 2006 & Best of Show
Ford Champion - Melbourne 2004 & 2006
451.5wkw - now SOLD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2005 11:56 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 65

Joined: 10th Nov 2004

Ride: NC V8

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

thanks pyroay-

i think it would have been cut from the terminals as well as in the cabin somewhere. when it stops raining ill find out where and might look at joining it at the cut in the cabin. so its just straight from amp to +/- terminals on the battery? just ive seen some funny connections loose that i thought may have been to do with it, coming from the back of the battery.

also.. do i have to use that guage wire? i have lots of 2.5mm twin and earth about and im tempted to strip that and use the active / neutral cables.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 12:50 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

2.5mm twin and earth is most likely tps buiding cable which is definitely not suitable for automotive use as it will at best be 7 strands of reasonably thick copper which is not considered flexible enough.
Just go to jaycar or similar and get some 8ga cable it is pretty cheap.
Cheers, Outlawxr6...

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 8:27 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names