Fordmods Logo

Sub in stock radio unit? 

 

Page 3 of 3 [ 34 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

 
 Post subject: Re: Sub in stock radio unit?
Posted: Sat Jul 30, 2011 5:20 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 147

Joined: 31st Mar 2011

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: ba 05 xr6 mkII

Location: Gold Coast
QLD, Australia

ok im actually keen on that idea, could u maybe tell me how it works?? haha im kind of noob when it comes to this side of the mods....

also is there another package like this one ^^ just in Australia??

 

_________________

05 ba xr6 mkII

Mods: Re-spray, Interior LEDS, K&N air filter, 20" versus rims, SuperLow King springs all round, Monroe Gt shortened rear shocks, 2.5" XFORCE Catback mild steel exhaust with twin 3" tips

The Garage: http://www.fordmods.com/viewtopic.php?f=53&t=106741

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Sub in stock radio unit?
Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:56 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 23

Posts: 17

Joined: 15th Oct 2010

Ride: Falcon EbII S

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

CamJam wrote:
ok im actually keen on that idea, could u maybe tell me how it works?? haha im kind of noob when it comes to this side of the mods....

also is there another package like this one ^^ just in Australia??


Yeh there are packages similar but they cost double that so i would recommend just getting that one and play the waiting game.
Basically in an amp u have a few inputs:
-Remote turn on
-Power
-Earth
-Signal cables (rca's)

for your install you will be installing the amp the same as a normal amp with those inputs but you will need to substitute some of them.

1. Remote turn on:
The normal remote turn on wire comes from the head deck and basically activates a relay in the amp, telling it how to turn on. The easiest thing to do for this is get a multimeter and go through your fuse box finding a wire that has 12v sent to it but only when the ignition or radio is on. You then need to splice the remote turn on wire into the wire leading to that fuse and attach the other end to the remote turn on input on the amp.

2. Signal cables:
Normally a set of signal cables (RCA) are run from the signal cable output of the head deck to the amplifier. These transmit the sound signal to the amp which then amplifies it for the speakers. when keeping the standard head deck the 2 most common solutions are using a sound processor such as the "JL audio Cleansweep" or by using simple line level converters which will sacrifice some of the sound quality. these converters/processors take a high voltage input from speaker wires and change it into a low level RCA output, from which you run short rca cables to the rca input of the amp.

1
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Sub in stock radio unit?
Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 5:07 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 147

Joined: 31st Mar 2011

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: ba 05 xr6 mkII

Location: Gold Coast
QLD, Australia

ok well that makes "some" sense haha would the JL work the same way as the line level one, just better? also is the JL one just the same in the way that u run it off one of the back speaker wires??

Image


This is what im thinking ur saying, is this correct??

 

_________________

05 ba xr6 mkII

Mods: Re-spray, Interior LEDS, K&N air filter, 20" versus rims, SuperLow King springs all round, Monroe Gt shortened rear shocks, 2.5" XFORCE Catback mild steel exhaust with twin 3" tips

The Garage: http://www.fordmods.com/viewtopic.php?f=53&t=106741

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Sub in stock radio unit?
Posted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 11:02 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 23

Posts: 17

Joined: 15th Oct 2010

Ride: Falcon EbII S

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

CamJam wrote:
ok well that makes "some" sense haha would the JL work the same way as the line level one, just better? also is the JL one just the same in the way that u run it off one of the back speaker wires??

Image


This is what im thinking ur saying, is this correct??


Sorry for the late reply. Thats exactly right if you just want to run a sub. otherwise you will need to run it to the front speaker wires. But both the jl audio, and the amp will need the power, earth and remote turn on cable hooked up. Trust me i was very worried before my first install but once done couldn't believe how easy it was. Just make sure you don't have any of the wires the wrong way round and your all sorted...
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 3 of 3  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
cron

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:33 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names