Fordmods Logo

Wiring Tweeters in Dash 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Wiring Tweeters in Dash
Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 6:53 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 17

Joined: 9th Feb 2008

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Okay, so ive chosen to put my tweeters in the dash (almost factory position) however i am really unsure how to wire them to the cross over?

Any ideas?

Thanks
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 6:45 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

What are you asking? How to connect the tweeters to the crossover or how to get the wiring to the tweeters?
The factory locations are a pretty poor option really for decent sound quality as the drivers side will dominate and the passenger side will be almost inaudible, plus with the treble reflecting off the glass makes it harsh......

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 7:46 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 17

Joined: 9th Feb 2008

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Okay cool,

I'll put the splits in the triangle frame thing on the door...

that way i can put the crossover in the door, then splice into the factory wire, then run the wire that goes into the head unit to the amp...I'm assuming that will all work out?

Has anyone done anything different to this?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 1:02 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 2705

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: 2009 FG XR6 Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Have a pic in my gallery with tweeters mounted in the doors. I bit more work but imo look better.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 1:17 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

boehm wrote:
Okay cool,

I'll put the splits in the triangle frame thing on the door...

that way i can put the crossover in the door, then splice into the factory wire, then run the wire that goes into the head unit to the amp...I'm assuming that will all work out?

Has anyone done anything different to this?


Yeah, that will work....

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:55 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names