Fordmods Logo

Methods of attaching BA bonnet buldge (steel to steel) 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Methods of attaching BA bonnet buldge (steel to steel)
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 6:35 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 24

Posts: 5

Joined: 7th Oct 2012

Ride: 97 XH falcon

Location: Townsville
QLD, Australia

Hey guys ive been meaning to attach a steel ba bonnet buldge to a spare xh bonnet i have, just curious to hear how people went doing theres/ what method did they use. Ive thought of a few ways but having a hard time deciding which one to do, obviously don't want to warp the s**t out of it or have it cracking on me. Anyway hoping to get some helpful imput from others who have done it, thanks.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Methods of attaching BA bonnet buldge (steel to steel)
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 6:40 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 60

Posts: 6817

Joined: 22nd Jun 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Campbelltown
NSW, Australia

Cut n Shut, weld the bastard, either Mig or TIG.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Methods of attaching BA bonnet buldge (steel to steel)
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 7:35 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 24

Posts: 5

Joined: 7th Oct 2012

Ride: 97 XH falcon

Location: Townsville
QLD, Australia

Done a decent amount of mig welding/have access to one at work/home, can only imagen there will be a nice amount of warping. Just take it slow and cool with a wet rag i guess?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Methods of attaching BA bonnet buldge (steel to steel)
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 9:51 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2833

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: Lincoln LS, MKII Escort, ED

Location: geelong
VIC, Australia

weld it, wet rag, small spot welds let them cool and take it easy.

if your not an old hand at welding thin steel practice on a lot of scraps first, make a cube or something, then cut it in half and weld back together, out of alignment so there are some uneven gaps. if you can manage that without making a mess start on the bonnet and bulge.

 

_________________

Because i can.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Methods of attaching BA bonnet buldge (steel to steel)
Posted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 7:15 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 60

Posts: 6817

Joined: 22nd Jun 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Campbelltown
NSW, Australia

Take you time and be careful, BA/BF bulges are thin as paper. Try and get the reo for the bonnet as well.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Methods of attaching BA bonnet buldge (steel to steel)
Posted: Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:11 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 59

Posts: 20

Joined: 11th Oct 2012

Ride: S1 AU Fairmont Ghia VCT

Location: Eugowra
NSW, Australia

Tack weld every 5 or so inches.
Weld an inch or so,do the same on the opposite side. Allow the metal to cool before continuing. The key to success is not to allow the panel to get too hot.
You might even want to grind the welds down and dress them with a hammer and dolly as you go,
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:29 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names