Fordmods Logo

ba icc unit 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: ba icc unit
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:45 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 40

Posts: 2

Joined: 22nd Jan 2012

Ride: ba falcon

Location: gold coast
QLD, Australia

Does the ba icc unit requirer a code when reconnected cause the local ford dealer reconds the ba onwards doesnt need code
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ba icc unit
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:55 am 
Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 40

Posts: 2327

Joined: 6th Oct 2005

Ride: 93EB Fairmont / BA Falcon XR6T

Location: Western Sydney
NSW, Australia

I have the standard icc in my car and no code is required.

 

_________________

93 EB II Fairmon8 with 17' EL GT's / Clear indicators / H.I.Ds / Sports exhaust / Lowered 2' / K&N / XR6 ECU.
2004 BA MKI XR6T in Lightning Strike paint / K&N / XR8 bonnet / BF lights and a few tweaks.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ba icc unit
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:14 am 
Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 40

Posts: 2327

Joined: 6th Oct 2005

Ride: 93EB Fairmont / BA Falcon XR6T

Location: Western Sydney
NSW, Australia

Might need recoding however if you put a replacement unit from another car.

 

_________________

93 EB II Fairmon8 with 17' EL GT's / Clear indicators / H.I.Ds / Sports exhaust / Lowered 2' / K&N / XR6 ECU.
2004 BA MKI XR6T in Lightning Strike paint / K&N / XR8 bonnet / BF lights and a few tweaks.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ba icc unit
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:24 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 64

Posts: 3448

Joined: 11th Jan 2009

Ride: BA Falcon XT

Location: Smithfield
NSW, Australia

Sometimes if the radio doesn't work and the word code comes up, just turn the ignition key on and off about 15 times and it will fix that but like Shaun says, if you are putting in a NEW ICC you might need to get a Ford dealer to train the BCM to the new Radio.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ba icc unit
Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:33 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 290

Joined: 5th Mar 2007

Ride: BA XR6

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

When I upgraded the ICC in my BA XR6 from standard monochrome to colour screen, I just ensured I swapped the BEM across and no code entry was required. Worked like a charm once I turned the engine on.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:11 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names