Fordmods Logo

Can you install XF instrument cluster into an EA 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Can you install XF instrument cluster into an EA
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 6:48 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 2

Joined: 24th Apr 2012

Ride: EA Ford Falcon GL series 2

Location: Pacific Pines
QLD, Australia

Hi there, I'm new to this site so i apologise if I'm in the wrong area. but my instrument cluster in my EA falcon has broken and i need a new one. i was wondering if the digital instrument cluster from an XF will fit straight into the EA dash?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Can you install XF instrument cluster into an EA
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:43 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 623

Joined: 24th May 2007

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: 97 TICKFORD XR6 Manaul

Location: Aldinga Beach
SA, Australia

dont belive so

and if your interested in a digital dash ive got one here im gunna sell. have a eb fairlane and a svo one.

but they'll only work if youve got a high series ea/b like fairmont and up it reqiure a third plug which is missing on the gli's and futuras
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Can you install XF instrument cluster into an EA
Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:51 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Posts: 333

Joined: 20th Apr 2011

Ride: 1991 eb1 fairmont

Location: townsville
QLD, Australia

no different plugs and mounts to start with, zl and xf fairmont ghia instrument clusters usually have intermittent problems due to dry joints but can be fixed with patience and a soldering iron.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Can you install XF instrument cluster into an EA
Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 8:28 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 2

Joined: 24th Apr 2012

Ride: EA Ford Falcon GL series 2

Location: Pacific Pines
QLD, Australia

Ah fair enough, thnx for help and the offer. also one more question, is it possible to also install a tacho? as the instrument cluster i have in my GL doesn't have one.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Can you install XF instrument cluster into an EA
Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:35 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Matt. Theres a tech doc on here (look on the resources link above) and look at the cluster swaps document for ea-ed falcons.

Bottom line : Yes, it can be done.

Nigel
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Can you install XF instrument cluster into an EA
Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 10:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 849

Joined: 3rd Jan 2011

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: Subaru Liberty RX Wagon MY03

Location: North Richmond
NSW, Australia

Nigel wrote:
Matt. Theres a tech doc on here (look on the resources link above) and look at the cluster swaps document for ea-ed falcons.

Bottom line : Yes, it can be done.

Nigel


If you want a tacho, find yourself an S pak/Fairmont spec cluster that looks like this:

Image

Tech Doco: http://fordmods.com/documents.php?d=45

Welcome to fordmods. If you want to know anything about Falcons, you've come to the right place.

Thanks,

Evan.

 

_________________

Current ride: MY03 Liberty RX Wagon
EBII S-XR6, Now 5 speed. Moved on to greener pastures...

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:09 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names