Fordmods Logo

Cluster swap and LCD's are still dim (EA Ghia) 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 30 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: Cluster swap and LCD's are still dim (EA Ghia)
Posted: Sat Sep 16, 2006 2:41 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1549

Joined: 27th Apr 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: AU Fairmont Ghia

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

The LCD's for the trip computer, climate control, odometer, speedo and "vehicle status display" are all dim. I replaced the cluster instead of opening up the old cluster to find the burnt out resistor controlling brightness but the LCD's are still all dim. what else could be causing the problem? I have replaced and burnt out fuses. I have also tried setting the LCD brightness to maximum at the light switch.

Please help, I want to get the car rego'd and i cant untill i fix this problem
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 12:54 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 5540

Joined: 31st Oct 2005

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: NC II Fairlane

Location: morayfield
QLD, Australia

check your fuses ect.. it sounds like it would have to be one of them or something shorting... maybe try replacing the headlight switch, maybe its that, that is the issue

 

_________________

Member #7418
KB Laser White lightning Turbo - B6T
Turbo NC II Fairlane Ghia
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/my-new-nc-ii-fairlane-dial-up-warning-t50380.html

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 3:52 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Try smacking/trying another BEM.
No other symptoms?


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 5:04 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1549

Joined: 27th Apr 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: AU Fairmont Ghia

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

its an EA so there is no BEM
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 5:19 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

Blu Falc wrote:
its an EA so there is no BEM


yes there is a BEM. All EA-EL falcons have a bem.

it should be white in colour. And located inbetween the stereo and handbrake. It VERY hard to see. Pop your head under the dash and you'll see a bunch of wires going to it.

the BEM controls lots of things

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 6:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 5540

Joined: 31st Oct 2005

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: NC II Fairlane

Location: morayfield
QLD, Australia

here is what they look like, they are mounted inside the plastic beside the stereo, so if you pull the hand brake cable out you can feel/see it

 

 

Attachments:
File comment: bem1
BEM_800x600.jpg
BEM_800x600.jpg [ 51.2 KiB | Viewed 250 times ]
File comment: bbm
BEM (1)_800x600.jpg
BEM (1)_800x600.jpg [ 44.64 KiB | Viewed 24 times ]

 

_________________

Member #7418
KB Laser White lightning Turbo - B6T
Turbo NC II Fairlane Ghia
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/my-new-nc-ii-fairlane-dial-up-warning-t50380.html

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 6:34 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 5540

Joined: 31st Oct 2005

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: NC II Fairlane

Location: morayfield
QLD, Australia

this is where it should be located

 

 

Attachments:
File comment: this is where it should be located
tdydc.JPG
tdydc.JPG [ 24.42 KiB | Viewed 26 times ]

 

_________________

Member #7418
KB Laser White lightning Turbo - B6T
Turbo NC II Fairlane Ghia
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/my-new-nc-ii-fairlane-dial-up-warning-t50380.html

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 6:46 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1549

Joined: 27th Apr 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: AU Fairmont Ghia

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

cheers guys, I thought the BEM's had only come out with smartlock but it makes sense that it would have one.

Is there a way i can test my BEM?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 7:30 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

There should be a wiring diagram for them somewhere...
And that would explain how to test them.. You'll probably need to find the voltage supply for the light bulbs, and trace it back to a pin, check the voltages rise and fall, and if not open it up and chase it through there.

Let us know how it goes.

Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 8:35 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1549

Joined: 27th Apr 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: AU Fairmont Ghia

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

will do, anyone got a wiring diagram?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 1:30 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 686

Joined: 3rd Apr 2005

Gallery: 16 images

Ride: ed fairmont ghia, ed gli

Location: mildura
VIC, Australia

stupid question but have you checked the dimmer switch thing near the lights switch? :)

 

_________________

I LOVE MY DOG

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 1:32 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 5540

Joined: 31st Oct 2005

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: NC II Fairlane

Location: morayfield
QLD, Australia

i sujested that too... ^^

 

_________________

Member #7418
KB Laser White lightning Turbo - B6T
Turbo NC II Fairlane Ghia
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/my-new-nc-ii-fairlane-dial-up-warning-t50380.html

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 8:13 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

adrian` wrote:
stupid question but have you checked the dimmer switch thing near the lights switch? :)


he said hes already set it to maximum brightness

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 8:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1549

Joined: 27th Apr 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: AU Fairmont Ghia

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

yes i checked that first.

Anyone got a wiring diagram?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 9:39 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1549

Joined: 27th Apr 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: AU Fairmont Ghia

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

bump
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:54 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names