Fordmods Logo

Double DIN Head unit in an AU !! 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Double DIN Head unit in an AU !!
Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 12:44 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 21

Posts: 58

Joined: 27th Aug 2012

Ride: 1999 Ford AU

Location: Horsham
VIC, Australia

Hey Guys !

I'm planning on fitting a double din DVD head unit into my au falcon, it currently has the original head unit and I know how to get the old one out but I'm just wondering if I have to buy any surrounds or anything or not and if they are easy to fit or will it need some small modifications to fit ??


P.S: where is the best place to buy a DVD head unit ??

Cheers jesse !!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Double DIN Head unit in an AU !!
Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 1:15 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 39

Posts: 843

Joined: 20th Feb 2010

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AU Fairmont Ghia

Location: Elizibif Norf (Local Spelling!!)
SA, Australia

My advice is to remove the old unit first and get its dimensions before you go shopping for a new one. The AU isn't quite a true 2din unit in the sense that it's not a flat faced unit.. A lot of 2 din units will not fit correctly, mostly due to the steep curve at the bottom of the AU dash which can leave your flash new unit hanging about 20mm out at the bottom. So be aware of that.

 

_________________

dc_todd wrote:
Cheap pads squeal like cheap hookers, and you can take that to the bank.


Au Fairmont Ghia
My (Old) 95 EF Wagon

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Double DIN Head unit in an AU !!
Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 2:59 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 21

Posts: 58

Joined: 27th Aug 2012

Ride: 1999 Ford AU

Location: Horsham
VIC, Australia

Righto ! Will do, thanks for tha advice mate !!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Double DIN Head unit in an AU !!
Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 3:45 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 1833

Joined: 3rd May 2007

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: AUII XR6 Uterus

Location: South Coast
NSW, Australia

Esteven8 wrote:
My advice is to remove the old unit first and get its dimensions before you go shopping for a new one. The AU isn't quite a true 2din unit in the sense that it's not a flat faced unit.. A lot of 2 din units will not fit correctly, mostly due to the steep curve at the bottom of the AU dash which can leave your flash new unit hanging about 20mm out at the bottom. So be aware of that.


good advice. I've shyed away from double dins for a while for that very reason. most look shyte. I've always thought If I did it I would set the bottom edge into the bottom edge of the panel and just shroud the top half. Would give clearance and sun protection, though would probably look shyte to.

though to aid in your question I think most aren't used with fascia/surrounds. I've been running mine with a single din surround replacing the stocker with an older competition single din.

 

_________________

Not to get technical, but according to chemistry alcohol is a solution.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Double DIN Head unit in an AU !!
Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:09 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 21

Posts: 58

Joined: 27th Aug 2012

Ride: 1999 Ford AU

Location: Horsham
VIC, Australia

Yeah I'm not one of those people who do things in halfs ! If I'm gonna do it, I do it properly and make it good. Do it once, do it right :)
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:37 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names