Fordmods Logo

EA LCD displays all dim 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: EA LCD displays all dim
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:48 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1549

Joined: 27th Apr 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: AU Fairmont Ghia

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

I have done quite a few electronic mods/upgrades to the EA fairmont Ghia over the weekend including wiring up an immobaliser/central locking, installing a jaycar digital speedo corrector, and wrapped up the loom behind the stereo

Now i have VERY dim speedo (digital display), trip meter and climate control. I have checked ALL the connections i have made for and shorts to earth. I found that the dash fuse had blown so i replaced it and it was fine. I can adjust the brightness of the "backlights" of the dash, and the climate control buttons light up but the LCD displays dont light up at all, neither do the door outlines on the dash (when the doors are open).

there is +12V at Pin 6 (LCD Illumination Input) but how do i check Pin 7? (LCD Illumination Input (-) Display Intensity Switch)

I can barely read the speedo with the backlights at full brightnes and unless i'm within 30cm of the trip meter i cant see that either.

I have also tried disconnecting the speedo corrector and re-joining all wires but it made no difference
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:53 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 36

Posts: 3794

Joined: 9th Aug 2005

Ride: Hilux

Location: Mornington
VIC, Australia

might seem silly but have you checked all the bulbs?

 

_________________

Now driving a Hilux

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 9:56 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1549

Joined: 27th Apr 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: AU Fairmont Ghia

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

yer i have, to the LCD's use bulbs from the back of the cluster to light up?

also does anyone know where i can find the resistor that controls brightness?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

you probably just need to crank up the LCD dimmer switch. Its the knob thats next the the headlight switch. Hold it up uptill your lights are as bright as can be.

When adjusting the light brithness be carefull not to put the switch into the interior light on postion

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 12:14 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1549

Joined: 27th Apr 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: AU Fairmont Ghia

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

no, i tried that but it's at its brightest setting and it is still very dim.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 8:24 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1549

Joined: 27th Apr 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: AU Fairmont Ghia

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

anyone got a pic of the resistor that controls the brightness of the LCD displays only?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 9:01 am 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

the bulbs could be gone?

the lcd screen use min bulbs behind them for lighting

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:57 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names