Fordmods Logo

EA S pack cluster upgrade 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: EA S pack cluster upgrade
Posted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 9:08 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 214

Joined: 7th Nov 2006

Ride: Territory TS TDCi

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

hey all, i've got my hands on a 1988 EA Falcon GL wagon and I wanna upgrade the cluster to the S pack one. I read the techo docs but can I just install the S pack dash loom (plus oil sender) and it will work? thanks!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: EA S pack cluster upgrade
Posted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 10:41 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

you should be able to just plug the s pac cluster straight in and swap the oil pressure switch for a oil pressure sender and it should work fine...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: EA S pack cluster upgrade
Posted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 10:51 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 3763

Joined: 25th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: EFII 5.8 NOS TerroristGhia

Power: 274 rwkw

Location: Sydney Australia
NSW, Australia

^^^as he said. I put a EA one in my ED and worked all good
Brett

 

_________________

The Terrorist ED Retired due to RUST.
The TerrosistGhia, EF Ghia 351 EFI 5 Speed.
Millennium Falcon, Sleeper EL DOHC 6 Speed Manual EFI LPG
Member#1131
I didn't Vote for Multiculturalism, DID YOU!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: EA S pack cluster upgrade
Posted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 11:00 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 214

Joined: 7th Nov 2006

Ride: Territory TS TDCi

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

thanks heaps guys, i'll give it a go and see what happens. the dash is cracked so it will need to come out anyway so i might swap the loom while im at it. plus there's no wiring for the clock cause its 1 of the first EAs.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: EA S pack cluster upgrade
Posted: Sat Oct 03, 2009 11:16 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

you will also find there should be a clock plug in your loom already...
there was in my my old series 1 ea..

but if the dash has to come out anyway its not going to matter....
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: EA S pack cluster upgrade
Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 7:21 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 214

Joined: 7th Nov 2006

Ride: Territory TS TDCi

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

ok this is one of them really early EA's that didn't have all the wiring cause i plugged the cluster in and both the tacho and the volt meter don't appear to work. i'm guessing from reading the techo doc that i'll either need to add the wiring or maybe use a s pak loom :(
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:48 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names