Fordmods Logo

Ef fairmont come with cords for an amp ? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Ef fairmont come with cords for an amp ?
Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 1:38 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 686

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

any one know ?

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 1:40 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 2705

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: 2009 FG XR6 Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

im not sure but have a look behind the driver side boot skin, if it does it will be there.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 10:43 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 42

Posts: 452

Joined: 21st Dec 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Mine has the cables in there for the factory amp and stacker. The power wires are way to small for a decent system and the signal wires are not shielded.

If you want a decent system don't even think about using them. Install decent shielded RCAs and decent size power wires, but don't go all ricey. Be realistic, most people use wire that is far too big.

 

_________________

Adrian
EF Fairmont, 5.0Lt, Pacemaker Headers, Sports cats, Redback muff, T5 manual, 16" Tickford rims, Tickford "Body Styling", DBA Gold Rotors, Heritage Green, JVC MP3
XB Coupe, 351C, twin system, C4 shift kitted auto, 9" LSD, Eccose Blue, very loud !!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 11:30 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 686

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

yeah i just want it for a premium system sub.. the little 8incher ;p haha

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 7:05 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 2705

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: 2009 FG XR6 Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

if the power cables are there they will be ample for what you want, also if the audio cables are there they are sheilded cause if ther werent the premium systems would sound like an am radio hehe.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 7:57 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 686

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

lol thats what i wanna know though.. are the cords there for the amp? :( i cant seem to find ne.. although i havnt really pulled the carpet away in the boot..

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 8:57 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 2705

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: 2009 FG XR6 Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

if they are there the will be as i said before tucked behind the right side boot skin, it will have to be removed. if not you can by an amp cable kit with the pos cable, fuse, remote wire and audio cable.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 9:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 844

Joined: 23rd Nov 2004

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: FBT

Location: Nth East
VIC, Australia

The power cables are there but you will have to add a premium head unit to have the amp, then run the cables for audio from the head unit to the amp.

 

_________________

"12 yards long, two lanes wide, 65 tonnes of american pride" Fairlane
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 9:19 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 686

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

i have a kenwood mp3 player... so i would imagine it has the thingo for the amp..

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 10:11 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 2705

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: 2009 FG XR6 Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

if the cables are there the red is constant 12v(batt) the light blue from memory is the remote wire which should be found on a loom behind the HU.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:09 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names