Fordmods Logo

EF Trip Computer Not Working! 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 14 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: EF Trip Computer Not Working!
Posted: Sun May 22, 2005 11:39 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 2

Joined: 19th May 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: XR6

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

i've wired up everything to the trip computer like the backlight and the dimmer wire but the send wire for fuel/speed reading just isn't working!! checked all fuses and checked again and again and it's the right wire but still not working!!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon May 23, 2005 2:07 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Is it in the right pin number? Is the wire in firmly enough? Is the poower circuit right?

What type of car you putitng it in?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon May 23, 2005 10:57 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 2

Joined: 19th May 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: XR6

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

yeh i checked its the right pin number wire is really firm and there is power like if you press on the buttons the clock apears but when the ignition is turned on it doesn't change
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Check this
Posted: Mon May 23, 2005 11:35 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 476

Joined: 28th Jan 2005

Ride: 1990 EA Spac

Location: grenfell
NSW, Australia

I had the same problem when I fitted a EL dash to my EA.
You will not get anything on the trip unless the data from the EEC is present. The data actually comes from pin 14 on the RHS connector of the cluster The EEC supplies the cluster on pin 8 RHS connector and the cluster sends it out on pin 14. I take it this is on an EF/EL?
I also assume that the temperature gauge and mileometer on the cluster work ok. As the temperature gauge uses the data from the EEC to get its reading. If you have put the wiring in yourself the data cable should be a shielded cable with the shield only connected at one end at the cluster. This stops electrical noise from interfearing with the data. I do have the circuit connections etc. If you wired it yourself PM me with your connections. ie cluster pin to trip pin numbers. What cluster do you have in your dash low/medium/high . See if any of this helps and PM me to let me know how you go. I am moving house so the replies may not be instant, but I will keep my eyes open for your PM.
Cheers
Clive :D :D

 

_________________

Drive safe, arrive alive

EA Spak EL dash and interior, thermo's,BBM, EF head and cam, superlows,

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue May 24, 2005 2:46 am 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 280

Joined: 30th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

falconea wrote:
...If you have put the wiring in yourself the data cable should be a shielded cable with the shield only connected at one end at the cluster. This stops electrical noise from interfearing with the data....

This is what i expected and answers part of a question i had asked on another thread, thanks.

Do you know what problems would occur if you do not use a shielded cable or do not connect the shield to earth ?

Cheers.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue May 24, 2005 12:49 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 476

Joined: 28th Jan 2005

Ride: 1990 EA Spac

Location: grenfell
NSW, Australia

You may not experience any problems at all. But data is very much more suscepterble to interference. Your local DS store or Ta__y store will have shielded cable for not much money. Audio shielded cable is OK just get one with a fairly thick center wire. You can put the shield to earth at the trip if you want just dont connect the shield at the other end. :D

 

_________________

Drive safe, arrive alive

EA Spak EL dash and interior, thermo's,BBM, EF head and cam, superlows,

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue May 24, 2005 1:02 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 1751

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA ute, FG XR6T

Location: Quakers Hill
NSW, Australia

The trip computer probably works off relays. Relays do stick. On some cold mornings my trip computer wont activate until well in the trip. It was also rather lazy to activate when it was first installed come to think of it.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Shielded cable
Posted: Tue May 24, 2005 4:40 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 15

Joined: 7th Dec 2004

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Interesting. I did not use shielded cable for my installation and have no problems (touch wood). My apologies for misleading you on the other thread itchi.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue May 24, 2005 6:57 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 280

Joined: 30th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

mspw wrote:
The trip computer probably works off relays. Relays do stick. On some cold mornings my trip computer wont activate until well in the trip. It was also rather lazy to activate when it was first installed come to think of it.

Disasembled my trip computer cause i'm a curios chap - there were no relays within. Also pulled apart my cluster and again no relays within.

The only place i have seen relays within some module is in the BEM and i believe there for power window and central locking functions (but not sure).

I would suspect you have some other connection problem (maybe an unshielded data cable :).

Cheers
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue May 24, 2005 7:02 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Could be a corrupted wire. Its defintely the data line.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue May 24, 2005 7:48 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 79

Posts: 1233

Joined: 7th Apr 2005

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: GTHO PH 1 EF ex chaser

Location: Willow vale, GOLD COAST
QLD, Australia

You DON'T actually need shielded wire to pin 14 I installed mine and it works perfectly There are NO relays in this system as the signal comes from the ecu to the cluster and from the cluster to the trip computer I followed the doco and it took me about 30 minutes from start to finish. 8-) :D

 

_________________

Rotten Old Revhead!!! XW GTHO + EF ex cop car (exractors 2.5 cat back zorst !6" Simmons K&N +airbox mods Lowered with Bilstein shocks+Whiteline Bars NEXT THING Swap HO for GTP or Ferrari!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue May 24, 2005 9:33 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 1751

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA ute, FG XR6T

Location: Quakers Hill
NSW, Australia

ItchiOne wrote:
mspw wrote:
The trip computer probably works off relays. Relays do stick. On some cold mornings my trip computer wont activate until well in the trip. It was also rather lazy to activate when it was first installed come to think of it.

Disasembled my trip computer cause i'm a curios chap - there were no relays within. Also pulled apart my cluster and again no relays within.

The only place i have seen relays within some module is in the BEM and i believe there for power window and central locking functions (but not sure).

I would suspect you have some other connection problem (maybe an unshielded data cable :).

Cheers


Hmmm, yep - definately unshielded.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 26, 2005 1:53 am 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 280

Joined: 30th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

GTBob wrote:
You DON'T actually need shielded wire to pin 14 I installed mine and it works perfectly There are NO relays in this system as the signal comes from the ecu to the cluster and from the cluster to the trip computer I followed the doco and it took me about 30 minutes from start to finish. 8-) :D

Got to ask this again.
Being that Ford are real penny pinchers in many aspects of how they build differant models of their a vehicle series (GLi, futura, fairmont,...). Why would they use a shielded wire in their looms if it is not needed ?

Cheers.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 26, 2005 2:30 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

ItchiOne wrote:
GTBob wrote:
You DON'T actually need shielded wire to pin 14 I installed mine and it works perfectly There are NO relays in this system as the signal comes from the ecu to the cluster and from the cluster to the trip computer I followed the doco and it took me about 30 minutes from start to finish. 8-) :D

Got to ask this again.
Being that Ford are real penny pinchers in many aspects of how they build differant models of their a vehicle series (GLi, futura, fairmont,...). Why would they use a shielded wire in their looms if it is not needed ?

Cheers.


For confidence that it will work properly and all the time.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 14 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:11 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names