Fordmods Logo

Fordmods Advertising

fg premium sound stereo mods 


Page 1 of 1 [ 3 posts ] 

 Post subject: fg premium sound stereo mods
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:33 am 
Getting Side Ways

Age: 36

Posts: 1273

Joined: 30th Sep 2007

Ride: g6e 2009

Location: hiding in the bushes
WA, Australia

ok guys, well i have managed to lay my hands on 2 x 12 inch pioneer ts w 306c subs, rated at 400 watts rms, in a box, and a pioneer gm d510m amp to power them for $200. :D will be ripping out the stock sub and amp shortly. what i want to know is, can i use the stock amp wiring to connect to the new amp, or should i run new cabling? also the amp is rated for 300 watts rms at 4 ohms, and 600 watts at 2 ohms. is it possible to run it at 2 ohms to 2 subs, and if so how should i wire it up?
 Post subject: Re: fg premium sound stereo mods
Posted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 1:22 pm 
Smokin em up
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 276

Joined: 14th Apr 2009

Gallery: 12 images

Ride: Fairmont Ghia BA 5.4L V8, AU 6

Power: 205 rwkw

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Hey Dude,

I would run new wires, the factory crap is no where near good enough for that. Use 8 Guage wiring as a minumum. The lower the guage the thicker the wire. Also, with your negative lead use 8 guage or the same size as your positive and make it as short as possible to stop interferance. For the remote use an ACC power source like the ciggie lighter.

To run two subs at 2 ohms you need to hook em up in Parralell. So like the diagram below.



AMP Diagram.jpg
AMP Diagram.jpg [ 28.5 KiB | Viewed 47 times ]



Chaos, Panic and Disorder. My work here is finally done.
BA Fairmont Ghia 5.4L. Mods -Full Exhaust, Chipped, Custom Intake, CAI @205.4RWKW.
Stezza - Alpine Type R Splits & 6x9's, Alpine 400w RMS 4ch, 380w RMS Pioneer Mono, 2x12" Pioneer Subs and an AVH-P5950DVD Player.

 Post subject: Re: fg premium sound stereo mods
Posted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 4:38 pm 
Getting Side Ways
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 1442

Joined: 26th Apr 2006

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: 97 EL XR6

Power: 162 rwkw

Location: liverpool
NSW, Australia

does your amp have high level inputs?

if it doesnt, i spliced an RCA into the pos/neg wires feeding the stock sub, and fed that into the amp. i obviously ran new power, earth, and trigger cables for the amp.

but yeah it works very well, and no need to run RCAs from a head unit...



310rwkw @ 13psi - Tuned By CMS

Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum



It is currently Sun Oct 23, 2016 5:25 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours



(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names