Fordmods Logo

installing cluster 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 19 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: installing cluster
Posted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:23 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 16

Joined: 4th Sep 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: EF 5 speed

Location: Mt Gambier
SA, Australia

hey is it hard to install a new speedo cluster into a ef? how long shuld it take? thanks

 

_________________

if it's under four litres its no good

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 5:25 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Depends what cluster you are putting in.

From GLi/Futura to XR: about 1hr
From GLi/Futura to Fairmont: about half to a full day (depend son the TV guy)
From GLi/Futura to Fairlane: about 2-3 days from what I can gather.

What are you looking at doing?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Nov 05, 2005 5:39 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2098

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: egas bf xt

Location: Gosford
NSW, Australia

Using the doco provided on this site i was able to plug an EF police pack cluster into my EL Futura, took me probably 30 minutes, all it is is a bunch of screws and a few polarised plugs. the only thing that is an issue is the kilometres reading, this is something i can't do myself. It will require you to get the chip that stores the km's de-soldered from your old dash, and put on the new one. Other than that, the only other thing to look out for is getting an oil sensor as opposed to having an oil switch (assuming you're going from Gli/Futurua to XR/Fairmont dash) As an oil switch won't give a variable reading, it'll either be full or empty... not a big deal but yeah, it nice to have everything working as it should.

 

_________________

I can see through wooden doors.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:01 pm 
ACT Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 6275

Joined: 24th Nov 2004

Ride: '06 BF GT-P

Power: 293 rwkw

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

yeah, if you've already pulled apart you're dash, it'll be a five min job, and replace the oil switch for a sender, and you've got a mid-range cluster all good to go.

If you're going from a low to a fairmont mid (not an XR) you'll have to add a resistor to the fairmont cluster to get the LCD display to light when you're headlights are on (it's preinstalled on low and xr series clusters).

Some pics of my changeover (EL low to an EF MID Fairmont) and I've also got custom dial faces:
http://fordmods.datamine.tk/gallery.asp?gallery=/Dials

 

_________________

1998 DL LTD in Sparkling Burgundy, daily, 302W, stereo, slow - 97.5rwkw
2006 BF GT-P in Ego, mods. 293rwkw - 12.427@109 - 0-1000m 24.838@221

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Nov 06, 2005 2:26 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 276

Joined: 2nd Aug 2005

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

i put a fairmont one in my XH no dramas at all. straight in and everything works.(except the oil pressure side of things of course) everything lit up no worries
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Nov 06, 2005 4:13 pm 
ACT Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 6275

Joined: 24th Nov 2004

Ride: '06 BF GT-P

Power: 293 rwkw

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

the LCD's light ok when you're headlights are on?

Either it's an XR one or an already modded fairmont one.

 

_________________

1998 DL LTD in Sparkling Burgundy, daily, 302W, stereo, slow - 97.5rwkw
2006 BF GT-P in Ego, mods. 293rwkw - 12.427@109 - 0-1000m 24.838@221

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Nov 06, 2005 5:04 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 36

Posts: 2215

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 17 images

Ride: Oettinger Golf GTI

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Trikee wrote:
i put a fairmont one in my XH no dramas at all. straight in and everything works.(except the oil pressure side of things of course) everything lit up no worries


Change your oil switch to an oil pressure switch ($35-47 something like that)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Nov 06, 2005 8:06 pm 
ACT Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 6275

Joined: 24th Nov 2004

Ride: '06 BF GT-P

Power: 293 rwkw

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

cheap, but a PITA to change.

 

_________________

1998 DL LTD in Sparkling Burgundy, daily, 302W, stereo, slow - 97.5rwkw
2006 BF GT-P in Ego, mods. 293rwkw - 12.427@109 - 0-1000m 24.838@221

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Nov 06, 2005 9:56 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 276

Joined: 2nd Aug 2005

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

already got the sender. got it when i got the cluster. just havent changed it over yet.
nah the cluster is fairmont. i saw the car it came out of.
lights work fine
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 07, 2005 11:35 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

It shouldnt.

You should have to put a resistor in for it work work in a GLi/Futura. XR's dont need the resistor (XR cluster that is). If that reistor isnt there then the LCD panel wont light up (like mine did)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 07, 2005 6:24 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 276

Joined: 2nd Aug 2005

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

well it worked and it didnt come out of an XR.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Nov 08, 2005 8:05 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 6047

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Ride: Ford Ef Futura

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Thats really interesting, because that shouldnt have happened. What is your car?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 09, 2005 1:01 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 686

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

i think thats just EL that u need the resister???

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 6:25 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 276

Joined: 2nd Aug 2005

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

twirqurky wrote:
Thats really interesting, because that shouldnt have happened. What is your car?

i have an XH.
so yeah

plugged it in. worked
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 6:27 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 276

Joined: 2nd Aug 2005

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

twirqurky wrote:
Thats really interesting, because that shouldnt have happened. What is your car?

i have an XH.
so yeah

plugged it in. worked
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:44 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names