Fordmods Logo

Laptop Trip Computer (EF/L) 

 

Page 2 of 6 [ 83 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

 
Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 1:22 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 3097

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 29 images

Ride: VU SS

Location: Ivanhoe
NSW, Australia

Wow, awesome stuff - must subscribe out of interest.

 

_________________

EF Fairmont now Sold!
Guides: Polishing|Modifications |Manual Conversion

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 9:16 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

The trip meter in the earlier falcons works by calculating fuel used : Does that by montitoring the pulse-width to the injector. Could one of the values be injector pulse-width? - that might be the one you were saying was some kind of average.

Nigel
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 9:17 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

.. now the ultimate cumulation of all of this is for someone to get a PIC together with a 4 line Backlit LCD Display, and give us that information in real time to some nice location.

Nigel
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 10:28 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 44

Posts: 112

Joined: 8th Nov 2004

Ride: EL Falcon

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

Nigel,

Are you volunteering to design the PIC controlled LCD?
I would, but I don't quite have all the resources it would take, mainly time.

As for the pulse width, I'm guessing it is not one of the values I saw, as the cluster was not connected to an ECU at the time.

Manual suggests it is a fuel flow rate that is sent.

I repeat, let's take this one step at a time.

Dang.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 10:32 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 44

Posts: 112

Joined: 8th Nov 2004

Ride: EL Falcon

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

Well, another step complete.

I've found the terminal server I need.


www.geocities.com/terminalplus/

That gets around the Labview problem for now.

Still can't code up an interface at this stage, I may need some help for that.

Cheers,
Dang
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 10:47 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 8655

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 37 images

Ride: V8 EF Futura

Location: Adelaide CBD
SA, Australia

dang wrote:

Manual suggests it is a fuel flow rate that is sent.



Yeah i guess its a matter of identifying how it is measuring fuel flow rate.

Injector pulse width would provide an indication of this as fuel pressure would be fairly steady.

Either that or it is communicating the l/per 100 kms, obviously a function of injector pulse width, rpm and vehicle speed. The question is, does the dash calculate this itself using these variables or does EEC provide this information via the DOL.....

 

_________________

I promise..... I will never die.

Fordmods Administration Group MINOR PUNKED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 11:25 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 44

Posts: 112

Joined: 8th Nov 2004

Ride: EL Falcon

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

The answer is, I don't know. But I intend to find out.....

Dang.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 11:41 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Mate : I dont have time - it was an idea.
Some of the new PICS, or even the PICAXE have serial ports built in. I know the speed is adjustable, but the easiest way to get 1000 baud on them is actually to underclock them, or overclock them and slow down the port.

You could then write your entire application in Basic - nice and easy.

.. and im only saying this because youve got this far. Me, personaly - I have an EB and would love to have had the EL

Nigel
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 11:50 am 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 8831

Joined: 18th Dec 2002

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: AUII V8 LTD

Power: 270 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

4.9 EF Futura wrote:
dang wrote:

Manual suggests it is a fuel flow rate that is sent.



Yeah i guess its a matter of identifying how it is measuring fuel flow rate.

Injector pulse width would provide an indication of this as fuel pressure would be fairly steady.

Either that or it is communicating the l/per 100 kms, obviously a function of injector pulse width, rpm and vehicle speed. The question is, does the dash calculate this itself using these variables or does EEC provide this information via the DOL.....


My understanding is that everything is calculated at the dash, which is why the trip computer's serial line is sourced from the dash, not from the ECU.

 

_________________

WAG363: AUII LTD Supercharged 363 Dart Stroker [Supercharged 363 LTD Build]
WAGGIN: 2012 Volkswagen Passat Wagon - V6 4Motion.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 12:00 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Im thinking this, but I also know that there is the EEC Data line on the ECU which passes someof that info to the dash.
Also : Ive been led to believe that EEC-V's can be reprogrammed : Using one of the data lines. It makes a lot of sense...
Of course, not knowing much for fact hardly helps

Nigel
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 12:04 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 8655

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 37 images

Ride: V8 EF Futura

Location: Adelaide CBD
SA, Australia

Nigel wrote:
Also : Ive been led to believe that EEC-V's can be reprogrammed : Using one of the data lines. It makes a lot of sense...
Of course, not knowing much for fact hardly helps

Nigel


This is true. Probably moreso for the AU EEC-V as this was OBDII compliant which means a scantool *should* be able to reprogram the EEC-V banks. I have heard XR9Ute state that EF/EL EEC-V can be "reflashed" but the tough bit is knowing what to relfash and where to reflash it to!

Brad- i would tend to agree with you as the wiring diagrams suggest the dash recieves a lot of "raw" data from various sensors (i.e. VSS) and also has some data piped to it from EEC (would relate to pulse width and RPM i think).

 

_________________

I promise..... I will never die.

Fordmods Administration Group MINOR PUNKED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 12:32 pm 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 8831

Joined: 18th Dec 2002

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: AUII V8 LTD

Power: 270 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

4.9 EF Futura wrote:
Nigel wrote:
Also : Ive been led to believe that EEC-V's can be reprogrammed : Using one of the data lines. It makes a lot of sense...
Of course, not knowing much for fact hardly helps

Nigel


This is true. Probably moreso for the AU EEC-V as this was OBDII compliant which means a scantool *should* be able to reprogram the EEC-V banks. I have heard XR9Ute state that EF/EL EEC-V can be "reflashed" but the tough bit is knowing what to relfash and where to reflash it to!

Brad- i would tend to agree with you as the wiring diagrams suggest the dash recieves a lot of "raw" data from various sensors (i.e. VSS) and also has some data piped to it from EEC (would relate to pulse width and RPM i think).


The ECU needs to know ground speed, and probably receives that via the Serial link fromt he Dash.

 

_________________

WAG363: AUII LTD Supercharged 363 Dart Stroker [Supercharged 363 LTD Build]
WAGGIN: 2012 Volkswagen Passat Wagon - V6 4Motion.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 12:51 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 8655

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 37 images

Ride: V8 EF Futura

Location: Adelaide CBD
SA, Australia

Waggin wrote:

The ECU needs to know ground speed, and probably receives that via the Serial link fromt he Dash.


Is that for fuel calculations or just for the integrated trans controller brad?

 

_________________

I promise..... I will never die.

Fordmods Administration Group MINOR PUNKED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 1:24 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 44

Posts: 112

Joined: 8th Nov 2004

Ride: EL Falcon

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

I think the VSS wire (999) is also routed to the ECU.

I think the tacho pulse is also sent to both the ECU and the dash.

Would have to check that.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 1:29 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 44

Posts: 112

Joined: 8th Nov 2004

Ride: EL Falcon

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

Waggin wrote:

Quote:
The ECU needs to know ground speed, and probably receives that via the Serial link fromt he Dash.


I can't see how the one wire links are bi-directional. Not impossible, but the output from the cluster (pin 14) is NOT a tri-state output, or at least does not go tri-state between data words. I checked this by biasing the pin to half supply voltage and watching the CRO output.

As I said, I'm pretty sure the VSS is routed directly to the ECU.

Cheers,
Dang
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 2 of 6  [ 83 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:11 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names