Fordmods Logo

putting a trip computer in an ef 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: putting a trip computer in an ef
Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 11:28 am 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 21

Joined: 31st Mar 2011

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: ef ford falcon futura

Location: helensvale ,goldcoast
QLD, Australia

hey people , i have i think an ef futura it dosent have a trip computer or eletric rear windows like a ghia and was wondering if its possible to swap it for the ghia stuff ? I know anything is possible but work involved is it heaps or are the wiring looms the same and will all just fit in fine , would i need to tune or anything like that for the computer to work ? Any info is great

thanks troykins :)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: putting a trip computer in an ef
Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 11:38 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 4093

Joined: 20th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 2.0 Turbo VW

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Seaford State:
VIC, Australia

All in the tech docs under 'resources tab'

documents.php?d=32

 

_________________

Carefree, we may not be number one, but we're up there.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: putting a trip computer in an ef
Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 11:49 am 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 21

Joined: 31st Mar 2011

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: ef ford falcon futura

Location: helensvale ,goldcoast
QLD, Australia

seems like one hell of a mission ,, thinl ill pass as i thought the looms were the same ,

Thanks for the help :)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: putting a trip computer in an ef
Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 12:37 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 4093

Joined: 20th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 2.0 Turbo VW

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Seaford State:
VIC, Australia

it only takes about 30 minutes and the result is rewarding.

The tech doc does look deceiving.

 

_________________

Carefree, we may not be number one, but we're up there.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: putting a trip computer in an ef
Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 12:42 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 21

Joined: 31st Mar 2011

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: ef ford falcon futura

Location: helensvale ,goldcoast
QLD, Australia

oh , thought it meant i had to re wire 4 wires as my specific car dose not have them , or is it me thatd not understanding lol
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: putting a trip computer in an ef
Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 4:25 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 4093

Joined: 20th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 2.0 Turbo VW

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Seaford State:
VIC, Australia

You really only need to fetch one wire from the cluster.
Re-arange the plug to suit a trip computer.
and Add to the plug from the cig lighter or demister.

 

_________________

Carefree, we may not be number one, but we're up there.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: putting a trip computer in an ef
Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 5:39 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 21

Joined: 31st Mar 2011

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: ef ford falcon futura

Location: helensvale ,goldcoast
QLD, Australia

Krytox wrote:
You really only need to fetch one wire from the cluster.
Re-arange the plug to suit a trip computer.
and Add to the plug from the cig lighter or demister.





are the wires there or would i add them .
and connecting it to the cig lighter, got me puzzled
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:11 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names