Fordmods Logo

Running 0 gauge wire through firewall 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 10 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Running 0 gauge wire through firewall
Posted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 7:21 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 25

Posts: 243

Joined: 4th Jun 2011

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: ef xr6

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

Has anyone ran 0 gauge through the fire wall if so did u make a new hole and were did u place the new hold i was looking at just beside the bonnet release cable and cut some of the matting away

 

_________________

EF XR6
K&N PANEL FILTER ulah, CAM, J3 CHIP, 128.3 RWKW, F6 TYPHOON RIMS, FULL TAN AND BLACK INTERIOR, CUSTOM BOOT INSTALL IN PROGRESS..
:)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Running 0 gauge wire through firewall
Posted: Sat Jul 14, 2012 3:35 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 52

Posts: 358

Joined: 7th Jun 2007

Ride: NA Fairlane / FE LTD

Location: bayswater
VIC, Australia

If its an auto, use the hole for the clutch cable.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Running 0 gauge wire through firewall
Posted: Sat Jul 14, 2012 8:52 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 25

Posts: 243

Joined: 4th Jun 2011

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: ef xr6

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

Not an auto not even close

 

_________________

EF XR6
K&N PANEL FILTER ulah, CAM, J3 CHIP, 128.3 RWKW, F6 TYPHOON RIMS, FULL TAN AND BLACK INTERIOR, CUSTOM BOOT INSTALL IN PROGRESS..
:)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Running 0 gauge wire through firewall
Posted: Sat Jul 14, 2012 9:13 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 4093

Joined: 20th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 2.0 Turbo VW

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Seaford State:
VIC, Australia

I ran mine through the bonnet release grommet.

 

_________________

Carefree, we may not be number one, but we're up there.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Running 0 gauge wire through firewall
Posted: Sat Jul 14, 2012 10:47 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 44

Posts: 3805

Joined: 22nd Apr 2007

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: DENTED UP OLD AUT WAGON

Location: Wellington
New Zealand

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Running 0 gauge wire through firewall
Posted: Sat Jul 14, 2012 5:46 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 25

Posts: 243

Joined: 4th Jun 2011

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: ef xr6

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

ended up drilling a hole beside bonnet cable hole.and used a grommet that i got from freeway audio it worked out really well and easer then i thought it would be

 

_________________

EF XR6
K&N PANEL FILTER ulah, CAM, J3 CHIP, 128.3 RWKW, F6 TYPHOON RIMS, FULL TAN AND BLACK INTERIOR, CUSTOM BOOT INSTALL IN PROGRESS..
:)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Running 0 gauge wire through firewall
Posted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 12:45 am 
ACT Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 6275

Joined: 24th Nov 2004

Ride: '06 BF GT-P

Power: 293 rwkw

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

nalane wrote:
If its an auto, use the hole for the clutch cable.


The clutch cable hole, won't fit anything bigger than 4GA.

And on V8s, the TCU is in the way making it a real pain in the posterior to run it through.

 

_________________

1998 DL LTD in Sparkling Burgundy, daily, 302W, stereo, slow - 97.5rwkw
2006 BF GT-P in Ego, mods. 293rwkw - 12.427@109 - 0-1000m 24.838@221

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Running 0 gauge wire through firewall
Posted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 1:08 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 1322

Joined: 21st Dec 2004

Gallery: 40 images

Ride: EF GLi/Ghia bitsa

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

data_mine wrote:
nalane wrote:
If its an auto, use the hole for the clutch cable.


The clutch cable hole, won't fit anything bigger than 4GA.

And on V8s, the TCU is in the way making it a real pain in the posterior to run it through.


Mine is through the clutch cable hole, it's only 4GA, but I LEFT it there when I changed my car over to V8, didn't even come out of the hole, still managed to fit the TCU up in there properly, that being said, I dont really like the idea of running it through the clutch cable hole on mine, because I might want to convert it to Manual one day down the track.

Gab
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Running 0 gauge wire through firewall
Posted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 1:59 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 25

Posts: 243

Joined: 4th Jun 2011

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: ef xr6

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

i think making a new hole was the best idea because the grommet i got went through the fire wall and had a bug nut that went on the outside and half it onto the fire wall and when the wire was through it it had a different nut they sealed it so it couldn't move

 

_________________

EF XR6
K&N PANEL FILTER ulah, CAM, J3 CHIP, 128.3 RWKW, F6 TYPHOON RIMS, FULL TAN AND BLACK INTERIOR, CUSTOM BOOT INSTALL IN PROGRESS..
:)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Running 0 gauge wire through firewall
Posted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 2:00 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 25

Posts: 243

Joined: 4th Jun 2011

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: ef xr6

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

ill post pics in the morning

 

_________________

EF XR6
K&N PANEL FILTER ulah, CAM, J3 CHIP, 128.3 RWKW, F6 TYPHOON RIMS, FULL TAN AND BLACK INTERIOR, CUSTOM BOOT INSTALL IN PROGRESS..
:)

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:02 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names