Fordmods Logo

Satnav into BA Fairmont Ghia 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Satnav into BA Fairmont Ghia
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:47 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 52

Posts: 9

Joined: 1st Mar 2006

Ride: V6 Capri

Location: Outside Canberra
NSW, Australia

On the weekend I was lucky enough to pick up a DVD satnav unit for my BA Fairmont Ghia.

I have read my workshop manual as the vehicle owners manual says nothing about it.

It states that the satnav consists of the DVD/control unit in the boot, the DVD, an antenna and the remote.

So obviously I have to source a DVD and a remote but would the car already be fitted with the required wiring and antenna?

Thanks, Jim...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Satnav into BA Fairmont Ghia
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:58 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 184

Joined: 19th Oct 2009

Ride: BA XR6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

DVD Remote there is one on ebay at the moment

The actual DVD you should be able to get off ebay as well

You may need a wiring loom as its a factory fitted thing but im not 100% sure. I dont know where the antenna for it is located though.

Honestly I would have just bought a 300 dollar sat nav from d**k or something. The ford one is not the greatest of gps devices.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Satnav into BA Fairmont Ghia
Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:07 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 52

Posts: 9

Joined: 1st Mar 2006

Ride: V6 Capri

Location: Outside Canberra
NSW, Australia

Yep that's what I'm asking. I picked up the DVD unit brand new last week.

I'm asking if the Ghia has the wiring already? & what else I need besides the obvious. Thanks for the tip on the remote but I'm not after buying one if I don't have the wiring for the satnav.

The antenna is in the parcel shelf vicinity however a couple of weeks ago when I re fitted the sub woofer I did not notice anything that looked like an antenna but on the other hand I was not looking for one either.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Satnav into BA Fairmont Ghia
Posted: Mon Mar 07, 2011 12:31 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 184

Joined: 19th Oct 2009

Ride: BA XR6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

i would say you have to buy all the extra wiring ect. You have to remember when the ba's came out the sat nav was like 4 grand extra. I doubt they would have all come with all the wiring ect
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 10:39 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names