Fordmods Logo

Swapping speedo readings when changing cluster 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 2 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Swapping speedo readings when changing cluster
Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2011 7:32 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 225

Joined: 29th Jul 2007

Ride: 97 EL XR6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

How the hell do you you do this?

I know on teh tech doc there is a way, but there has to be a simpler way of doing this without potentially damaging the cluster.

Has anyone managed to swap the speedo reading after swapping the cluster?

The main reason for swapping the cluster was becasue half my lights are not lighting up and I have replaced all of them.

Does anyone know how to fix this?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Swapping speedo readings when changing cluster
Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2011 8:11 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 4093

Joined: 20th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 2.0 Turbo VW

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Seaford State:
VIC, Australia

Yes, I've swapped a few eeproms on these before.

much better to get a police cluster with similar k's

Or if you have a cluster with less K's you can make a little device to clock it up to match if your really fussy.

As for the repair, I'd be looking at the tracks on the board itself, there will be a reason some dont work.


Andrew

 

_________________

Carefree, we may not be number one, but we're up there.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 2 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 11:27 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names