Fordmods Logo

turning back k's 

 

Page 4 of 5 [ 71 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

 
Posted: Sat Feb 12, 2005 10:16 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 50

Posts: 8

Joined: 17th Nov 2004

Ride: TE50

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

http://www.mileagecorrection.freeserve.co.uk/index.htm

Dig around here, and you'll find the Aussie falcon is "supported"
I guess this is what the speedo repair shops use.
Bit pricy though........
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Feb 13, 2005 8:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 740

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: BA Falcon

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

has any one ever seen an odo reset itself from 999,999 to 000,000 again? :P seriously?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Clusters
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 12:01 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 3531

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 25 images

Ride: 93 Maverick LWB/S2 LWB Delica

Power: 75 rwkw

Location: uoʇǝlƃuıs lʍoq ʇsnp
NSW, Australia

XGPANELVAN wrote:
Jay_78 wrote:
That is absolute frog s**t NO CLUSTERS WIND THESELVES FORWARD OR BACKWARD I have an au and have changed the cluster to a BRAND NEW Cluster and the car originally had 130,000ks it has 45,000 on it now, and for the EA winding forward your a spinout what a whole lot of crap. In EF/EL - AU ( don't know about BA) the K's are kept on an eeprom in the cluster this can be changed by anyone knowing about surface mount soldering or using the device ford dealers have.


u try it then ... rip the engin, box, wire loom and ECU from a NC fairlane and chuck it all into an EA fairmont. done it for me.


I have to agree with everyone else, get off the s**t, it is really screwing you brain up.

Most Falcons up to EF do not have electronic storage of odometer reading, it is stored by mechanical means, except for XF Ghia/ZL/DL and EA Ghia/NA-NC/DA-DC digital dash which is stored in flash memory attached to the cluster, the ECU on any Aussie Falcon does not contain odometer readings or there would be a lot of screwed up odometer readings out there, as many have been replaced and swapped for testing purposes.

The only reason for a odometer km change in your EA Fairmont would be because the NC cluster already had higher kms on it.

 

_________________

93 Ford Maverick LWB automatic petrol guzzler (gets stuck where Deli doesn't, big pumpkins :evil:)
97 S2 Mitsubishi Delica LWB (off the road getting v8 transplant) http://tmacmechanical.com.au/

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 12:04 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 3531

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 25 images

Ride: 93 Maverick LWB/S2 LWB Delica

Power: 75 rwkw

Location: uoʇǝlƃuıs lʍoq ʇsnp
NSW, Australia

Ryan0001 wrote:
has any one ever seen an odo reset itself from 999,999 to 000,000 again? :P seriously?


Ask Scott840, he deals with taxis a lot, I am sure he would have seen one go over the million.

 

_________________

93 Ford Maverick LWB automatic petrol guzzler (gets stuck where Deli doesn't, big pumpkins :evil:)
97 S2 Mitsubishi Delica LWB (off the road getting v8 transplant) http://tmacmechanical.com.au/

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 9:12 pm 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 42

Posts: 514

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: V8 VE Calais V Spec

Power: 262 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

I saw my first one a couple of months ago....
Didnt actually see it roll over, but I saw it at 999,8xx
And saw it a couple of days later at 000,2xx.
This was on an EF (Or EL ???) Ex taxi

 

_________________

VE Calais V8, IQ, HSV instruments and brembos fitted.
IQ, IPC, BCM all hacked and programmed without TECH2 :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 9:21 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 47

Posts: 496

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Ride: 06 Teritory,mod Capri,XE falcon

Location: Coffs Harbour
NSW, Australia

After having the EEPROM kark it in my EL XR8 and having some good mates at several Ford dealerships has left me in a position where i feel i can comment on this problem.....changing odo on dash(according to 3 different Ford trained techs)is impossible after it has completed 100 km as the EEPROM "locks" itself.100 km is given so that if new cluster fitted,testing can be completed before finalisation.Having EEPROM swapped is a fairly pain free way of fixing problem($30-$60 at local TV repair shop)but you have to source a cluster with appropriate km.So with a vehicle that is now getting up 7-8 years old may be difficult.Last but not least,your friendly Ford dealer can sell you a brand new cluster fo $574.00(trade price),but they don't like just handing 1 over without them programming the right km into them.................good luck

 

_________________

Getting old is a fact,maturing is optional......

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 1:21 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 54

Posts: 4102

Joined: 18th Nov 2004

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: PX2 Ranger 4x4 XLT Dual CAB

Location: Carrum Downs
VIC, Australia

ESP wrote:
is impossible after it has completed 100 km as the EEPROM "locks" itself.


Sort of goes against what EEPROM stands for "Electrically Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory"
Are you sure they weren't just trying to discourage you from having it done?
A mate tells me he can have it reporgrammed for $150, but I am not going to ask him who it is that does it.

 

_________________

Image
She's meanness put to music and the b**ch is born to run!
Like the sign says, "speed's just a question of money. How fast can you go?"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 2:19 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 47

Posts: 496

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Ride: 06 Teritory,mod Capri,XE falcon

Location: Coffs Harbour
NSW, Australia

Yeah,i understand where you're coming from,but it stops you from doing major(more than 100 m or 1 km changes)alterations.My mate(Ford tech)and i tried for approx 2 hours with Ford Scan tool to change it.Eventually he rang Ford tech help desk and was told as before.....

 

_________________

Getting old is a fact,maturing is optional......

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 6:49 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 740

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: BA Falcon

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

yeah, programmin eeproms is piss easy, if youve got a programmer.
if you build a programmer, and find a bit of software that reads eeproms, you can do all sorts of things (mobile phones, car km's, etc) its just, most things of this nature tend to be a little illegal ;)

but yeah, ya can re-program the data on pretty much any chip (not all) if ur in the know.

ryan
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 3:07 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 206

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: EF Falcon

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

i have a upgraded instrement cluster and it shows that i have done 30,000kms more than i have. so it dosnt wind back

 

_________________

6 IN A ROW, THE WAY TO GO


- Lukey 2.5' Sports Exhaust, Genie Extractors, High flow Cat
- 18 grade tint
- King Spring Super Lows
- Plates (BONO'S)
- Neon Blue Dash
- Sony 350W 4 ways, Sony 900W Subs x 2, Sony MP3 Deck xls-3300, Boss 1000W 4 channel Amp
- 17" HP Racing - Design Rims

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: turning back k's
Posted: Fri May 04, 2007 1:44 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 52

Posts: 33

Joined: 31st Mar 2007

Location: renmark
SA, Australia

ghia v8 wrote:
how do u turn back kilometers on a el ghia?



now, this is the tricky bit.... since the display is digital , u cut the pcb tracks going to the display so that the first few digits dont light up ........

mark k
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: turning back k's
Posted: Fri May 04, 2007 1:53 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 624

Joined: 5th Jul 2005

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: Fairlane NC

Location: Melbourne. SE
VIC, Australia

krawczuk wrote:
ghia v8 wrote:
how do u turn back kilometers on a el ghia?



now, this is the tricky bit.... since the display is digital , u cut the pcb tracks going to the display so that the first few digits dont light up ........

mark k



hehehe dodgy. in my nc i could just use black electrical tape to cover the first few digits

 

_________________

NC Fairlane Ghia. AU engine. Pacemaker 4499. 2.5" Redback Zorst, tints, red dash. 17in ba xr (e-series). Suzuki Across (suzi) Sexy in Black

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon May 07, 2007 2:21 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 3184

Joined: 8th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: EF Falcon

Location: Townsville
QLD, Australia

holy thread mining batman!!

 

_________________

Nicco's M112 Blown, T-56 equipped EF
forums/viewtopic.php?t=68319

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon May 07, 2007 7:38 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 1110

Joined: 25th Mar 2007

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: BA MKII Fairlane GHIA

Location: Berwick
VIC, Australia

so after all of this the answer to the original question is yes but not gonna happen
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jun 16, 2007 5:49 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 512

Joined: 6th Feb 2006

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BA Falcon Classic

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

i can do it, whatever reading you like. PM me for details

 

_________________

When you do things right, people won't be sure you've done anything at all.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 4 of 5  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 2:34 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names