Fordmods Logo

Engine bay loom 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 12 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Engine bay loom
Posted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 4:08 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 27

Posts: 51

Joined: 23rd Feb 2009

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: ea fairmont ghia

Location: ballarat
VIC, Australia

Okay once again I am thinking of putting an 8 into my ea fairmont series 2...
So I am able to buy a v8 with engine bay loom and ecu from a nc fairlane. What i want to know is, will the engine bay loom plug into my ea fairmont? And will the ecu plug into it's plug behind the kick panel on the passenger side?

Or will I need the loom for inside the car as well?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Engine bay loom
Posted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 6:18 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 699

Joined: 1st Jan 2006

Ride: Lots, all Fords

Location: Hamilton
New Zealand

Looms & plugs were changed between EB1 & EB2. NC has smartlock. So it's far from a plug & go option

 

_________________

XA Faimont 351C, AU2 XR8 Manual 5.0, DA LTD 5.0, Mk1 Capri 5.0, 1995 Mustang 5.0, EF2 XR8 Manual, EF2 Fairmont Ghia 5.0, AU3 XR8 Auto, AU2 XR8 Auto, AU2 XR8 Manual Ute, TE Cortina 5.0 Manual, DU LTD 5.0 soon to be manual

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Engine bay loom
Posted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 12:10 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 27

Posts: 51

Joined: 23rd Feb 2009

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: ea fairmont ghia

Location: ballarat
VIC, Australia

okay just as i thought, so what if i went and bought an eb seriers 2 up to an ed?
would it be a matter of just swapping the engine bay loom and pluging in the ecu?
and letting smartlock do its thing
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Engine bay loom
Posted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 2:17 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 451

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 5lt Turbo NC, TE V6 Gemini

Location: Castlemaine
VIC, Australia

NC has smartlock? Mine doesnt?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Engine bay loom
Posted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 2:22 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 27

Posts: 51

Joined: 23rd Feb 2009

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: ea fairmont ghia

Location: ballarat
VIC, Australia

i was certain they did.... but if some dont it doesnt matter i'll still need to know if a engine loom from a nc fairlane will plug into a eb series 2 fairmont (car thinking of buying to do v8 conversion).
plugs should be the same yes?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Engine bay loom
Posted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 2:35 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

I wrecked an NC and DC last year neither of which had smartlock.

Up until 6/92, you were able to get NC 5.0s and there was no smartlock.

Im in the process of putting the 5.0 into an XF. The engine bay loom isnt a direct fit, but only because the battery tray on the NC is oriented differently. Its not looking like a lot of work to get it to fit. The EA has the same with the tray.

You do have the option of drilling an NC battery tray out, and trying to make it fit into your EA (I have a spare one at home). it doesnt work in an XF, but an EA should be ok or real close.

Inside the car, you'll need the EB pedal box as it has the auto ECU mounts on it. You'll probably also need the NC cluster (or get yours recalibrated) so that the V8 tacho is correct.

If you do go the NC cluster route you'll also have door open sensors that wont work. Might be a lot easier to get an EB or ED 5.0 cluster instead (should bolt in)

Also - if you have a 4 speed auto your most likely ok. a 3 speed EA may not have the correct rear mounts for the 4 speed auto, and that will take alittle bit of work to make work properly. In my case (late87 XF = near as to EA Ser I) I took the NC mounts out and welded them into my xf. That also meant a change to the chassis rail on the drivers side for the handbrake

Nigel
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Engine bay loom
Posted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 3:23 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 27

Posts: 51

Joined: 23rd Feb 2009

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: ea fairmont ghia

Location: ballarat
VIC, Australia

well im trying to put my manual behind the v8 also, i can get all hte gear to run my 5spd with the 8 but it cost heaps and that will come after i can figure out what i should do with the wiring, i have a stand alone computer that wont run an auto box anyway. so sticking to manual.

another question because i really want to make sure before i waste money again... will the ecu of of this v8 fairlane plug into the plug behind my kick panel? um also nigel my battery is in the boot. all i need to know is would that v8 be smartlock, and now i know chances are it probably doesnt :)

i didnt know the tacho's would be different... couldnt i just get the dash cluster from the donor car?? after all mine is digital and all fairlane's should be too yer??
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Engine bay loom
Posted: Sat Mar 05, 2011 10:48 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 32

Posts: 1

Joined: 5th Mar 2011

Ride: au xr8

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

hey quick question just pulled a stock 6 outta my au and put in a series three xr8 in it loom and all
everything is all good but when its running on the dash it beeps and flashes the word OFF and the number 20 does any1 know what this is and how i can fix it..........
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Engine bay loom
Posted: Sat Mar 05, 2011 11:43 pm 
EFI Guru
Offline

Age: 52

Posts: 4289

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: 351 Vogue,XH 5.0,'17 5.0 Stang

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Also, from the EB2 model the fuel sender changed. So you'll need to use the correct cluster for the tank/pump assembly you have.
The temp sender is also different from the EB model(that's EB not EB2).
It will be much easier if you lob the whole V8 harness into the car.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Engine bay loom
Posted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 7:45 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Pete. Is the sender difference enough that the cluster needs to be changed? The difference seems minor (2 ohms at empty of something). I'm still trying to work out if my nc is more eb 1 or 2.

Nigel
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Engine bay loom
Posted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 12:52 pm 
EFI Guru
Offline

Age: 52

Posts: 4289

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: 351 Vogue,XH 5.0,'17 5.0 Stang

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

It's actually 9.7 ohms at empty.
It'd be enough to cause trouble that's for sure.

EB2 Pre EB2
Low stop 2ohms 2ohms
Empty 12 2.3
Half 66 81.2
Full 149 200.7
Upper stop 176 176
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Engine bay loom
Posted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 3:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 3763

Joined: 25th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: EFII 5.8 NOS TerroristGhia

Power: 274 rwkw

Location: Sydney Australia
NSW, Australia

Interesting. That may explain why my fuel gauge is not so accurate on my ED, seeing as i used an EA cluster.

Brett

 

_________________

The Terrorist ED Retired due to RUST.
The TerrosistGhia, EF Ghia 351 EFI 5 Speed.
Millennium Falcon, Sleeper EL DOHC 6 Speed Manual EFI LPG
Member#1131
I didn't Vote for Multiculturalism, DID YOU!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 12 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:31 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names