Fordmods Logo

AU II to Fairmont cluster upgrade 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: AU II to Fairmont cluster upgrade
Posted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:20 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 2

Joined: 28th Sep 2008

Location: Campbellfield
VIC, Australia

I have an AU series 2 ute with a Fairmont/Fairlane series 2 cluster. The right hand indicator light and dimmer doesn’t work, does anyone know which wires I need change to get the cluster to work properly? Could really do with your help. Thanks
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 11:47 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 174

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Falcon roo killer

Location: MELBOURNE
VIC, Australia

it is about 5 wires you need to do i have a doco at home on this i will see if i can find it and you will need the little plug as well you can find them off a high series loom in the cluster point and behind the climate control

 

_________________

Technical Advisor AA GASKETS

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 5:31 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 2

Joined: 28th Sep 2008

Location: Campbellfield
VIC, Australia

Thanks AU2SR. It would be great if you could help me out with that doco. :D
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: AU II to Fairmont cluster upgrade
Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2009 3:58 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 49

Posts: 1

Joined: 25th Apr 2009

Location: perth
WA, Australia

gday i have the same problem with my ute no right flasher or dash lights can you help me please
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: AU II to Fairmont cluster upgrade
Posted: Tue May 26, 2009 5:31 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 16

Joined: 27th Oct 2008

Location: lake munmorah
NSW, Australia

if you go to resources then technical documents and find Instrument Cluster Upgrade all the info is there.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: AU II to Fairmont cluster upgrade
Posted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 7:31 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 42

Posts: 368

Joined: 22nd Aug 2008

Ride: 2002 AUII Fairlane Sportsman V8

Location: Roxby Downs
SA, Australia

Guys i have an AU SII Fairlane (2001). I bought a cluster (fascia only) which has 240 on the clock [my old fascia only showed 220]. My speedo is now out & i dont know what to do. i've tried getting some information but nothing.

I even sent my cluster to VDO in melbourne but they couldnt fix the problem either.

Does anyone know how i can get my cluster re-calibrated so it will show the correct speed reading?


thx
SL
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:07 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names