Fordmods Logo

VCT Conversion 

 

Page 1 of 4 [ 56 posts ] Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

 
 Post subject: VCT Conversion
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 12:01 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

With a bit over three weeks to go before I start the actual conversion I thought I would take some pictures to document it.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Last edited by twase on Tue Dec 25, 2007 5:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 12:27 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

Some more pictures.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 2:31 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 1452

Joined: 27th Apr 2005

Ride: BA

Location: campbelltown
NSW, Australia

So are you just changing the head for the VCT conversion?
What block are you using?

 

_________________

"Chuck Norris does not sleep. He waits."
"Chuck Norris is so fast, he can run around the world and punch himself in the back of the head."
"Chuck Norris ordered a Big Mac at Burger King, and got one."

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 2:45 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

shnoza wrote:
So are you just changing the head for the VCT conversion?
What block are you using?
Just the head, I have an AU motor in there ATM.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 10:27 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 5582

Joined: 20th May 2005

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: EB1 Fairmont Ghia T5 Wagon

Location: Seven Hills, Sydney
NSW, Australia

So at the moment you have the non VCT AU engine in and are changing to the VCT head? Are you running a Ford ECU or using an aftermarket ECU?

This sounds intersting. Looking forward to the progress info.

BenJ

 

_________________

BenJ's EB T5 DOHC Ghia Wagon - Current Ride
BenJ's EB GL Sedan - Previous Ride
My respect and thanks go to - snap0964, Paulmac, SWC and MRE-50L

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 10:58 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

BenJ wrote:
So at the moment you have the non VCT AU engine in and are changing to the VCT head? Are you running a Ford ECU or using an aftermarket ECU?

This sounds intersting. Looking forward to the progress info.

BenJ
Correct, as for the ECU I am going to install it and connect it to the BBM output to see how it behaves at idle and low rpm, if OK then thats it otherwise I will add in an RPM switch to kill it again below 1800 RPM.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 7:33 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

Well the head is in and running in non vct mode. I don't have progress photos as the camera was unavailable. Big improvement in low end torque even with the vct disabled. Top end much better than the standard head and the difference is much better than the 157 to 172Kw would suggest.

I will post up some pics of the completed engine bay and some documentation over the next few days.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 10:44 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

Some picture of the completed install.

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:56 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3363

Joined: 27th Dec 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: MCMXCV Falcon

Location: G town
VIC, Australia

which ecu are u running?

are u running EF or AU ecu in the first place?

is there a performance difference between the normal and vct ecu when running on a vct motor?

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2007 7:12 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

Just the Dual fuel EF ECU. I have an AU XR6 ECU but can't find sufficient detail to install it just yet.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2007 8:18 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 48

Posts: 429

Joined: 3rd Jan 2005

Ride: AU XR6 with BF Turbo engine

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

you can meld the AU ECU into the loom and run it. What version have got, ie AU I/II/III. If its AU I, heaps easier to do rather than the later ones. Just a major head f*** getting it all right, but worth it in the end.

Mind you I have the full AU engine stuff as well. ie temp sender, AIT MAP sensor etc.

 

_________________

RIP :( 1x confused Falcon..EL Falcon with full AU running gear...VCT, 5 speed, IRS, AUII front suspension, brakes, and steering RIP

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2007 12:45 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

macxr8 wrote:
you can meld the AU ECU into the loom and run it. What version have got, ie AU I/II/III. If its AU I, heaps easier to do rather than the later ones. Just a major head f*** getting it all right, but worth it in the end.

Mind you I have the full AU engine stuff as well. ie temp sender, AIT MAP sensor etc.
The version of ECU I have is a series one, the wiring is no problem and straight forward. Where I am having troubles is my ECU runs from June 99 to Feb 2000 which is the introduction of Smartshield to series one or so I am lead to believe. I am unable to verify that all series one ECU will work with smartlock, if that is not the case then I need the BEM and locks from a smartshield car and I need ford to set them up to work. This is where it has got too hard at the moment.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2007 4:34 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 33

Posts: 6746

Joined: 13th Mar 2006

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: NCII Fairlane

Location: Bathurst
NSW, Australia

twason wrote:
macxr8 wrote:
you can meld the AU ECU into the loom and run it. What version have got, ie AU I/II/III. If its AU I, heaps easier to do rather than the later ones. Just a major head f*** getting it all right, but worth it in the end.

Mind you I have the full AU engine stuff as well. ie temp sender, AIT MAP sensor etc.
The version of ECU I have is a series one, the wiring is no problem and straight forward. Where I am having troubles is my ECU runs from June 99 to Feb 2000 which is the introduction of Smartshield to series one or so I am lead to believe. I am unable to verify that all series one ECU will work with smartlock, if that is not the case then I need the BEM and locks from a smartshield car and I need ford to set them up to work. This is where it has got too hard at the moment.

when was the whole vct motor introduced wouldn't you need that model ecu????

 

_________________

R.I.P Tobias my son.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2007 5:02 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

VCT was from AU series one on some I6 XR's and Fairmont Ghias. VCT became standard in BA's

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Dec 25, 2007 8:01 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 11103

Joined: 15th Nov 2004

Ride: AU III XR8 Pursuit 250 ute

Location: Hobart
TAS, Australia

Unrelated q - weres your ISC?

So, you reckon even if you don't bother setting up the VCT ECU, a power gain is seen just by fitting the VCT head?

 

_________________

Heaps of performance EF/L parts for sale, including supercharged VCT motor!

2002 Ford AU Series III Falcon XR8 Pursuit 250 ute - 5.6L of V8 Windsor!

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 4  [ 56 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 1:32 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names