Fordmods Logo

auto bands? 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 29 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: auto bands?
Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 11:46 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 200

Joined: 3rd Oct 2005

Ride: XC GXL

Location: Townsville
QLD, Australia

gday all
just wondering if it is poosible to adjust the bands on a BTR 4 speed auto trans
on a EB II flaocn

i have acsess to one of those filter machines, but i whould be just as happy dropping out the oil and filling it up again
i also have acsess to quite an extensive range of tools
i also have the haynes manual, but a mate has it at the moment whould it be in this manual?

im saying this becuse last time i droped the trans fluid out and it was like brown-ishk deffantly not red lol
it also stank like it had been burnt pretty bad
so im concidering a full flush new filter and tightening the bands
basically ....how do you tighten bands?

cheeres all
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 12:08 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 564

Joined: 16th Apr 2006

Ride: EBII

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Honestly, if your BTR is stuffed, and you have access to a wide range of tools........whynot have a go at sticking a manual in? If you do want the automatic, disreguard my post, but yea, perfect excuse to manualise :D

Good luck with it mate

 

_________________

Back in an E series!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 12:13 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 5540

Joined: 31st Oct 2005

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: NC II Fairlane

Location: morayfield
QLD, Australia

there is a small bolt on the side of the box, its on the drivers side. you turn that. however im not 100% on doing this process. id have an extensive read through the manual before you attempt it.. oil and filter is easy (aslong as you remember to remove the old rubber seal.. haha yes i forgot then couldnt work out why it wouldnt go back in)

but yeah oil and filter change is straight forward

 

_________________

Member #7418
KB Laser White lightning Turbo - B6T
Turbo NC II Fairlane Ghia
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/my-new-nc-ii-fairlane-dial-up-warning-t50380.html

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 1:04 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 53

Posts: 5589

Joined: 14th Jan 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: 96 XH/97 EL

Location: South Coast
NSW, Australia

The BTR 91LE boxes do have adjusters each side for the front and rear bands - you need to loosen the locknuts and torque the adjusters, then back them off, and do up the locknuts. Your manual should detail exactly how to and it should have the torques and number of turns to back off.

 

_________________

96 XH Longreach 'S': LPG, Alarm, 3.23:1 LSD, Cruise, Trip Comp, ABS, Power Windows, Mid Series Dome Lt, Climate Ctrl
97 EL Futura S/W: LPG, Alarm, LED int Lts, Trip Comp, F/Lane Dome Lt, Climate Ctrl, T5 Conversion

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 1:18 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2517

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: LS3 VF

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

there is no point just dropping the pan to change the oil, as you are leaking 80% of the old oil in the converter and fines etc, which will soon contaminate your new fluid
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 1:23 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 5540

Joined: 31st Oct 2005

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: NC II Fairlane

Location: morayfield
QLD, Australia

i done mine in my old EA which had an EL box. and it made a huge difference. altho it didnt need complete new oil, just filter. the oil was still good because i only installed the new box a few weeks before hand

 

_________________

Member #7418
KB Laser White lightning Turbo - B6T
Turbo NC II Fairlane Ghia
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/my-new-nc-ii-fairlane-dial-up-warning-t50380.html

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:57 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 200

Joined: 3rd Oct 2005

Ride: XC GXL

Location: Townsville
QLD, Australia

okay thanks all, muchly appreciated , yea im gonna look at gettign my book back off my mate, but im noit entirely sure if it hasd all the tourqe and stuff in it. its the haynes falcon book.

i want to conver to manual later down the line, but it sounds like quite a big job ...also costly getting the ecu ect sorted

so il drop the oil out of the pan mayby 3-4 times then run it, then on the final go put in new seal filter and tighten the bands

hopefully should amke a diffrence

thanks again all.

cheeres steve
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 11:08 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 5540

Joined: 31st Oct 2005

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: NC II Fairlane

Location: morayfield
QLD, Australia

a manual box WILL run on an auto ECU. so you wonthave any issues there. the hardest part is getting the dash out to install the clutch pedal box.

 

_________________

Member #7418
KB Laser White lightning Turbo - B6T
Turbo NC II Fairlane Ghia
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/my-new-nc-ii-fairlane-dial-up-warning-t50380.html

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 11:28 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 200

Joined: 3rd Oct 2005

Ride: XC GXL

Location: Townsville
QLD, Australia

you sure ..i heard diffrent
anytihng that happens thats not meant to happen/happen ect?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 11:34 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 5540

Joined: 31st Oct 2005

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: NC II Fairlane

Location: morayfield
QLD, Australia

i ran a T5 on an auto computer. alot of guys on the forums are. do a search ;)

 

_________________

Member #7418
KB Laser White lightning Turbo - B6T
Turbo NC II Fairlane Ghia
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/my-new-nc-ii-fairlane-dial-up-warning-t50380.html

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 12:32 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 1175

Joined: 23rd Mar 2005

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: 1994 ED Fairmont

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

You can run an EA-EB1 auto computer on a manual... And it wont get s**t. But if you run a Series 2 EB computer and onward it will run but it will be in Limp home mode as it has the AUTO ecu built into the ECU and it will chew fuel and lose power..

 

_________________

1994 ED Fairmont Champaign Gold - AU Series II Intech 4.0L - EL EFI - Thermo Fans - 4.11 LSD - Pacemaker 4480 Into Custom 3" Exhaust - Shift Kit
In Progress: EL 4 Speed Auto- 3000 STALL - To be fitted
EF Tickford Race Spec Head Port- In the shop
Custom SureCam - Chiptorque

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 12:51 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 5540

Joined: 31st Oct 2005

Gallery: 28 images

Ride: NC II Fairlane

Location: morayfield
QLD, Australia

well there you go.. learn something new every day

 

_________________

Member #7418
KB Laser White lightning Turbo - B6T
Turbo NC II Fairlane Ghia
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/my-new-nc-ii-fairlane-dial-up-warning-t50380.html

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 12:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 564

Joined: 16th Apr 2006

Ride: EBII

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

"a manual box WILL run on an auto ECU"

he never said it would run perfectly :P but he's right, will run

 

_________________

Back in an E series!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 1:30 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 1320

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 66 Coupe

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

ebfairmont3.9 wrote:
You can run an EA-EB1 auto computer on a manual... And it wont get s**t. But if you run a Series 2 EB computer and onward it will run but it will be in Limp home mode as it has the AUTO ecu built into the ECU and it will chew fuel and lose power..


No it wont, as a matter of fact EL auto ecu's work very well with a manual as long as you know what modifications you need to do to the ecu :wink:
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 1:45 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 53

Posts: 5589

Joined: 14th Jan 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: 96 XH/97 EL

Location: South Coast
NSW, Australia

Agree with that - I've done consumption tests over a few 1000 kms with auto ECU's - fuel consumption is not worse at all.
LHM is a transmission related limitation, doesn't affect engine operation.
LOS (limited operation strategy) is an engine related limitation, however, this is due usually to lost engine inputs, or an internal ECU fault.

The only thing that you lose with a tricked auto ECU, is lean cruise mode, because the transmission only sees neutral, and not the transmission in drive at cruise speeds.

 

_________________

96 XH Longreach 'S': LPG, Alarm, 3.23:1 LSD, Cruise, Trip Comp, ABS, Power Windows, Mid Series Dome Lt, Climate Ctrl
97 EL Futura S/W: LPG, Alarm, LED int Lts, Trip Comp, F/Lane Dome Lt, Climate Ctrl, T5 Conversion

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 8:54 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names