Fordmods Logo

ba v8 4 speed same as 6 turbo ratio ? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 9 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: ba v8 4 speed same as 6 turbo ratio ?
Posted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 1:26 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 47

Posts: 291

Joined: 16th Jul 2012

Ride: BA Ford Falcon V8 Ute

Location: Caloundra
QLD, Australia

i have both 4 speed sitting there just wondered if they have different gear ratios ,because i can just take the bell housing of and fit the better suited box for my 3.9 ratio diff
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ba v8 4 speed same as 6 turbo ratio ?
Posted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 5:13 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 60

Posts: 6817

Joined: 22nd Jun 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Campbelltown
NSW, Australia

gunna wrote:
i have both 4 speed sitting there just wondered if they have different gear ratios ,because i can just take the bell housing of and fit the better suited box for my 3.9 ratio diff

AU V8 & 6 cyl Autos are the same ratio. I would venture a guess that the BA 4 speed autos are the same.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ba v8 4 speed same as 6 turbo ratio ?
Posted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 7:00 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

the ratios may be the same...

but i would bet the input shafts are different
the torque converters could be as well!

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ba v8 4 speed same as 6 turbo ratio ?
Posted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 8:37 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 47

Posts: 291

Joined: 16th Jul 2012

Ride: BA Ford Falcon V8 Ute

Location: Caloundra
QLD, Australia

the out put shafts are different that i know .
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ba v8 4 speed same as 6 turbo ratio ?
Posted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 8:13 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 2098

Joined: 19th Jan 2005

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: 5L 5 speed Fairmont Ghia

Location: St Maoris
NSW, Australia

Output is the same.

My 3V and 4 speed were moved into a station wagon, using the original 6cyl wagon tailshaft.

 

_________________

Remember kids, the more pages of crap in your build thread, the bigger your e-penis is

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ba v8 4 speed same as 6 turbo ratio ?
Posted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 8:20 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 47

Posts: 291

Joined: 16th Jul 2012

Ride: BA Ford Falcon V8 Ute

Location: Caloundra
QLD, Australia

Ballast wrote:
Output is the same.

My 3V and 4 speed were moved into a station wagon, using the original 6cyl wagon tailshaft.

awesome will not need a new tail shaft then .thanks mate
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ba v8 4 speed same as 6 turbo ratio ?
Posted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 8:23 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 47

Posts: 291

Joined: 16th Jul 2012

Ride: BA Ford Falcon V8 Ute

Location: Caloundra
QLD, Australia

gunna wrote:
Ballast wrote:
Output is the same.

My 3V and 4 speed were moved into a station wagon, using the original 6cyl wagon tailshaft.

awesome will not need a new tail shaft then .thanks mate

when you changed motor over did you change only the engine bay harness ?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ba v8 4 speed same as 6 turbo ratio ?
Posted: Mon Feb 10, 2014 8:41 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 2098

Joined: 19th Jan 2005

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: 5L 5 speed Fairmont Ghia

Location: St Maoris
NSW, Australia

We just swapped the engine bay loom, that being said, you can't. There is a difference in the looms. It has someone to do with the BBM actuator. The 6 cyl had it, the donor V8 did not. In my case, the extra wires are still in the car, just tucked under the PCM.

 

_________________

Remember kids, the more pages of crap in your build thread, the bigger your e-penis is

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ba v8 4 speed same as 6 turbo ratio ?
Posted: Mon Feb 10, 2014 6:18 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 47

Posts: 291

Joined: 16th Jul 2012

Ride: BA Ford Falcon V8 Ute

Location: Caloundra
QLD, Australia

more work thats all i needed .so best way take the dash out ?
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:51 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names