Fordmods Logo

Limp Home Mode WTF? 

 

Page 2 of 2 [ 25 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2

 
Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 6:07 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 79

Posts: 1233

Joined: 7th Apr 2005

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: GTHO PH 1 EF ex chaser

Location: Willow vale, GOLD COAST
QLD, Australia

Reddevil wrote:
I had 2 solenoids and the hydrolic valves in my transmission go which was causing limp home mode.

Damn auto trannys.

S1 and S3 I think it was and all of the little nylon balls that block the valves in the transmission depending on which gear your in had all disintegrated.

Driving around in 3rd gear is fun.. NOT

Sounds like the transmission had the wrong oil in it as I've never seen these disintegrate before :shock:

 

_________________

Rotten Old Revhead!!! XW GTHO + EF ex cop car (exractors 2.5 cat back zorst !6" Simmons K&N +airbox mods Lowered with Bilstein shocks+Whiteline Bars NEXT THING Swap HO for GTP or Ferrari!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 6:12 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 120

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: 07 BFII XR6 Turbo

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

GTBob wrote:
Sounds like the transmission had the wrong oil in it as I've never seen these disintegrate before :shock:


That or the guy was ripping me off.

 

_________________

New Car:
'07 BF II XR6 Turbo (stock) in Neo with premium sound and bluetooth.

Old car: ('98 EL Futura)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 6:27 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 1802

Joined: 16th Jan 2005

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: EF Falcon

Location: Horsham
VIC, Australia

danbode wrote:
ohk i have the same prob, but i replaced the speed sender and gear a month ago, wat is the inhibitor switch and how much are they, also how much is a new shift solinoide? wat are the chances of this fixing it? by the way it only does it when its cold, once at running temp i turn the car off, and back on agian and it will shift. WTF???


dude check your oil do you have a dip stick???
if so read the under side of it
i was having it play up when it was cold and it was ok
but when u look at the under side of it it was low

 

_________________

EFBIGNIK 145.9 RWKW Falcon / 16.27 @ 86.72mph (Stock)
http://s60.photobucket.com/albums/h38/e ... urnout.flv
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 7:15 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 708

Joined: 19th Jul 2005

Ride: 08 BF MK11 Fairmont Ghia

Location: Manly west
QLD, Australia

k i will check it and see wat the go is will let ya know
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat May 20, 2006 12:07 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 516

Joined: 20th Dec 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: EL Manual

Location: S.E. Melbourne
VIC, Australia

The computer probabily thinks there is a problem with your torque converter since it is now stalling higher than normal.

Either fit a lower stall converter or aftermarket ecu.

 

_________________

Manual EL Gli.
Mods: Crow Stg3, Chiptorque Dynotune. Lukey Exhaust. DBA slotted rotors, EBC Pads. Whiteline Low Susp. EL GT Swaybars, ROH Envy 17 x235 wheels. Vehicle Datalogger Display V2.0,

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat May 20, 2006 1:53 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 4323

Joined: 17th Jan 2006

Ride: Soarer 2.5GT-T

Location: Cranbourne
VIC, Australia

jeffb wrote:
Yes what about it?

I was simply adding an experiance i have had as well as reconfirming your comment, whats wrong with that?


oooh punch on :p

yeah sounds like your torque converter ain't happy with the stally.
aftermarket ECU ffor you...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue May 23, 2006 1:57 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 708

Joined: 19th Jul 2005

Ride: 08 BF MK11 Fairmont Ghia

Location: Manly west
QLD, Australia

i checked th oil and she is full wat do i do know it still does it, would it be the shift solonoide? it only happens when the car is cold and then i turn it off and back on and it works fine? anyone?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 25, 2006 1:26 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 708

Joined: 19th Jul 2005

Ride: 08 BF MK11 Fairmont Ghia

Location: Manly west
QLD, Australia

any one?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 25, 2006 1:43 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 2705

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: 2009 FG XR6 Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I said this ages ago, run a diagnostic to find the fault codes. There is no point guessing what to replace.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 25, 2006 3:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 708

Joined: 19th Jul 2005

Ride: 08 BF MK11 Fairmont Ghia

Location: Manly west
QLD, Australia

how do i run one of them? do i need anything to run 1
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:09 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names