Fordmods Logo

Stally in an AU 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 19 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: Stally in an AU
Posted: Fri Jun 08, 2007 3:05 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 525

Joined: 27th Jan 2007

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: AUII Ghia 75th LE, KF 1.8S 5spd

Location: S.E Burbz, Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I was wanting to know if anyone had put a bigger stall convertor in an AU and have it make a good diffence in the racing side of things?

 

_________________

THE Fairmont Ghia : 75th Anniversary LE
Current Mods - 2.5" Exhaust, Custom CAI, Built Gearbox( Mirror Polished Casing+Bellhousing,TCE 2500 custom convertor, Modified Valve Body), Detailed UnderCarriage, SQ Stereo Install = 136+rwkw
http://www.aufalcon.com.au/sikford

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jun 08, 2007 7:02 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 214

Joined: 8th May 2007

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Melb
VIC, Australia

if you go too big auto will keep going into limp home mode as it will think it is slipping

 

_________________

aaahh yes! a forums with more freedom than a nerd in an empty library- www.psupernak.com register asap!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jun 08, 2007 7:09 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 525

Joined: 27th Jan 2007

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: AUII Ghia 75th LE, KF 1.8S 5spd

Location: S.E Burbz, Melbourne
VIC, Australia

ok cool.cheers mate

 

_________________

THE Fairmont Ghia : 75th Anniversary LE
Current Mods - 2.5" Exhaust, Custom CAI, Built Gearbox( Mirror Polished Casing+Bellhousing,TCE 2500 custom convertor, Modified Valve Body), Detailed UnderCarriage, SQ Stereo Install = 136+rwkw
http://www.aufalcon.com.au/sikford

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jun 08, 2007 7:55 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 7

Joined: 8th Jun 2007

Ride: AU Fairlane

Location: Petrie
QLD, Australia

hey mate
i have a 2400 stall in my AU Fairlane 4ltr with VCT

it makes a hell of a difference for take off
but the things it does that you may not like

if using gears to "slow down"
you cant is there is no lockup in those gears any more with the stall
it will just go to idle and free rev upto a certain RPM(not the stall rpm but a higher one relevant to speed and gear selected)

its real doughy in normal traffic down low(Below stall)

and it takes longer to kick down as it revs to the stall speed then kicks down and takes off

but thats about all thats bad

other than that its heaps of fun
gets it boogying off the line faster
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2007 2:18 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 525

Joined: 27th Jan 2007

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: AUII Ghia 75th LE, KF 1.8S 5spd

Location: S.E Burbz, Melbourne
VIC, Australia

yeah.ok nice.cheers.maybe ill just leave it i think.

 

_________________

THE Fairmont Ghia : 75th Anniversary LE
Current Mods - 2.5" Exhaust, Custom CAI, Built Gearbox( Mirror Polished Casing+Bellhousing,TCE 2500 custom convertor, Modified Valve Body), Detailed UnderCarriage, SQ Stereo Install = 136+rwkw
http://www.aufalcon.com.au/sikford

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2007 6:19 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 84

Joined: 21st Jan 2007

Ride: BA MK11 XR8

Location: Sunshine Coast, Kawana
QLD, Australia

I got a 2500 stall in my au xr6 last week, heaps quicker of the line. i find it no different to drive in normal driving conditions...slips a bit before stall rpm but you will hardly notice it seriously..
I would recommend you get one for sure..

 

_________________

BA MK11 XR8.....6 Speed
Stock, for now....

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2007 6:42 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 7

Joined: 8th Jun 2007

Ride: AU Fairlane

Location: Petrie
QLD, Australia

if you use engine braking alot.. i wouldnt get one
as you cant use it obviously
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jun 09, 2007 8:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 1319

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 66 Coupe

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

psupernak wrote:
if you go too big auto will keep going into limp home mode as it will think it is slipping


we've got anti LHM modules to solve this problem, so you can use any converter,

in regards to blackers comment, you should still have engine braking with a histall, if you dont have engine braking, then there is a fault with the converter, as there is a one way sprag in the converter to provide engine braking.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 1:24 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1863

Joined: 30th Apr 2006

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I've got a hi stall in my EL that's just about to go into my AU. It stalls up at 2700 rpm, and helps the car a fair bit off the line. When driving normally, it is very tight though, and is not really noticeable.

If you're going to do it, just make sure you get a decent trans cooler to go with it.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:29 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 130

Joined: 21st Nov 2005

Ride: fairmont ghia

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

If you put an high stall converter in, say 2600rpm, does it still lock up at 60km in 3rd and 90km in 4th? or do you loose the lock up all together?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 6:43 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 1319

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 66 Coupe

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

The lockup plate can be retained in the converter with stall rpm of upto 3000 rpm therefore will still lock up as it currently does.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jun 10, 2007 11:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1863

Joined: 30th Apr 2006

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

66 coupe wrote:
The lockup plate can be retained in the converter with stall rpm of upto 3000 rpm therefore will still lock up as it currently does.


From what I understand, don't some converters retain the lock up feature, and others don't. Eg, 2 converters both rated at 2500 rpm, from 2 different companies. 1 retains lock up, 1 does not.

This is just what I've read anyway.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 12:49 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 7

Joined: 8th Jun 2007

Ride: AU Fairlane

Location: Petrie
QLD, Australia

mine locks up in 3rd (above certain rpm) and in 4th
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2007 12:26 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 54

Joined: 27th May 2005

Ride: el fairmont ghia

Location: Wagga Wagga
NSW, Australia

dominator does a lock-up converter anywhere to 4500rpm. price doubles when you want anything over 2800 rpm, because to keep it lockup you have to use a front of one converter and the back of a different converter.

 

_________________

LIVE LIFE FLAT OUT AND SIDEWAYS

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jun 30, 2007 12:30 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1863

Joined: 30th Apr 2006

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Can lock up be retrofitted to a non lockup converter?
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:10 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names