Fordmods Logo

ZF Auto into AU2 Fairmont??? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 3 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: ZF Auto into AU2 Fairmont???
Posted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 8:46 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 36

Posts: 10

Joined: 1st Jul 2010

Ride: Ford AU Fairmont

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I know there has been some discussion around on this topic however that was some time ago and MAYBE just maybe some new information has come to light

I've a AU (6 cylinder) series 2 fairmont turbo'd with an EMS ECU running straight gas etc etc and would LOVE to replace my lumpy 4 speed with a nice ZF 6 speed auto, does anyone know if it will actually fit in the tunnel, are their massive bell housing issues, can the starter position be modified to suit, is the ZF ECU easy to talk to with an aftermarket ecu........etc

Any thoughts or links are appriciated. Ohhh i can get my hands on a GOOD ZF auto for $1500 :shock:

Has anyone actually done a conversion with this auto?


Cheers
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ZF Auto into AU2 Fairmont???
Posted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 8:37 pm 
ACT Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 6275

Joined: 24th Nov 2004

Ride: '06 BF GT-P

Power: 293 rwkw

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

Not going to say it's impossible, but it'd be close to it. Does the EMS support CANBUS? If not you've no chance.

Plus there's two types of ZF we get here in Fords. A pov model, found in optioned up 6 bangers, and the strong one found in 6T and all V8 models.

 

_________________

1998 DL LTD in Sparkling Burgundy, daily, 302W, stereo, slow - 97.5rwkw
2006 BF GT-P in Ego, mods. 293rwkw - 12.427@109 - 0-1000m 24.838@221

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ZF Auto into AU2 Fairmont???
Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 11:44 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 36

Posts: 10

Joined: 1st Jul 2010

Ride: Ford AU Fairmont

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Sorry to drag out an old thread, has there been any development on this?
I would LOVE to fit an 6T ZF 6 speed into my boosted AU. I'm not worried about the tunnel, bell housing or drive shaft fitting, just the computer side of things. I now have the new wolf v500 ems so CANBUS should be no problems, but has anyone actually done it?
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:54 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names