Fordmods Logo

EBII GLi Cruise 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 3 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: EBII GLi Cruise
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 3:40 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 7

Joined: 9th Jan 2006

Ride: EBII GLi

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I recently purchased the cruise set up from an ED Fairmont to install in my EBII GLi. I had various bits of advice from people, like the speed controller is already in my car, and so forth. I have the vacuum pump installed (I found the plug for it), the actuator, cable and brake switch. Also I have installed an ED fairmont steering wheel with cruise control buttons. But I have no speed controller under my console, nor can I find the wiring loom to add one. Has anyone actually done this and can give me some advice? Thanks.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:49 pm 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 8831

Joined: 18th Dec 2002

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: AUII V8 LTD

Power: 270 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

The speed controller lives under the center console, nearest the firewall end on the drivers side. Have a good hunt around for wiring, im pretty sure it was on most models?!

Anyhow, I have a speed controller to suit 6cyl EB if interested (leftover from V8 conversion)

Cheers

 

_________________

WAG363: AUII LTD Supercharged 363 Dart Stroker [Supercharged 363 LTD Build]
WAGGIN: 2012 Volkswagen Passat Wagon - V6 4Motion.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jan 29, 2006 4:12 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 7

Joined: 9th Jan 2006

Ride: EBII GLi

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Thanks for the reply. I have a different center console setup to the models that came with cruise. The box doesn't actually seperate and come out without taking the whole thing off, which I have done. I have a speed controller, but thanks for the offer. I have taken both fronts seats out and the carpet, wiring no where to be seen. Guess I have one of those odd models. Its is a quite early EBII, built 11/92 so maybe thats why its not there. I'm going to try and find the info to wire the controller in myself, I know it can be done I have seen this set up on an EA.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 29 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:01 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names