Fordmods Logo

amp 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: amp
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 11:49 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 509

Joined: 5th Jul 2006

Gallery: 13 images

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

i have a factory ford 4ch amp in my el ghia and i was wondeing if i brought another 4 ch amp would i just be able to wire it up the same way and it would work or do i have to rewire stuff???
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 4:32 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 354

Joined: 27th Jun 2006

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: EL Fairmont Ghiaaaaa!

Location: Wesside, Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I replaced mine with a 2 channel 200w amp, just swapped them over and wired the rear speakers to the head unit

 

_________________

Image
Whiteline'd

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 5:35 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 147

Joined: 1st Jun 2005

Ride: EF Falcon S6

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

It would work fine but i wouldnt put much bigger amp because the stock power wiring isnt that big and wont handle the current draw

 

_________________

360 CL Lebaron
Whipple EF

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 10:30 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4326

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: Envi EF

Location: Grafton
NSW, Australia

yeh you really should have just posted this all in one thread.

anyway. dont use the stock wiring, its too small for a half decent amp. if you only get a 4channel amp, 8 gauge is big enough.
You'll have to run rcas from you headunit, providing you have an aftermarket one. if not then using the high level inputs on the amp is possible (only on more upmarket amps) will make is louder, but sound quality will decrease.

 

_________________

>>>EF Futura T build<<<

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 6:52 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 509

Joined: 5th Jul 2006

Gallery: 13 images

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

so whats the max watts i could run with stock wires???? 600w?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 8:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 509

Joined: 5th Jul 2006

Gallery: 13 images

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

would be great if someone knows thanks
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 4:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4326

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: Envi EF

Location: Grafton
NSW, Australia

wat stock wires? power cables or speaker wires? dont be a tightass, new kits cost like 20bux.
like i said, max watts mean nothing, its rms.

 

_________________

>>>EF Futura T build<<<

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:46 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names