Fordmods Logo

BA box into AU series III 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: BA box into AU series III
Posted: Sat Jul 17, 2010 5:20 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2945

Joined: 24th Jan 2005

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: XW, EL, Territory, VFR800

Power: 129 rwkw

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

A mate just found out that the box in his AU series III XR6 (non-VCT) is rooted.

Got him thinking about putting a 4 speed BA box in with all the "sports shift" gear to go with it.

I know what's involved when putting a sports shifter in an E-series and I'm fairly sure the bellhousing bolt holes on a E-series motor don't line up with those on a B-series 4 speed.

But I'm not sure if it's basically the same for an AU III

Anyone help?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA box into AU series III
Posted: Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:11 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 2159

Joined: 15th Nov 2005

Gallery: 17 images

Ride: TS40

Location: Latrobe Valley
VIC, Australia

MoNGooSE wrote:
A mate just found out that the box in his AU series III XR6 (non-VCT) is rooted.

Got him thinking about putting a 4 speed BA box in with all the "sports shift" gear to go with it.

I know what's involved when putting a sports shifter in an E-series and I'm fairly sure the bellhousing bolt holes on a E-series motor don't line up with those on a B-series 4 speed.

But I'm not sure if it's basically the same for an AU III

Anyone help?


when i was looking at a BA engine my AU manual was a straight bolt up to the BA engine, i guess it should bolt up, dont expect it to be that easy to get it to work tho...

 

_________________

Was - 2001 AUIII Ford Falcon Forte
Genuine T2 TS50 bodykit, 18" BF Cobras, Boge and Eibach Suspension and Complete AU2 Fairmont Ghia Interior

Now - 2012 FG Mk2 Ford Falcon XR6
Swift Green,6 Speed Auto, Stock... and a Fuel Card :)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA box into AU series III
Posted: Sun Jul 18, 2010 10:27 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

It may be possible but here are thing to think about.
The bellhousing bolts should be OK between AU and BA.
The BA and AU electronics are different but it may be possible to swap over the valve body and internal loom between the boxes, but this may end in tears as it did with me.
The AU and BA torque convertors are different and not interchangable.
You will not end up with a SSS unless you duplicate the electronics as has be done by several members on here and other forums.

The shifter may or may not be a direct fit.

*EDIT* also the gear set in the AU and the Pump is stronger in the AU than early model and non turbo BA boxes.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA box into AU series III
Posted: Sun Jul 18, 2010 11:07 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 52

Posts: 253

Joined: 22nd Mar 2008

Ride: BF F6 Typhoon. XP Van.XF Hearse

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

The gear selector is on the opposite side of the box, compared to an AU + there is no speedo gear on the output shaft on the BA trans..
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA box into AU series III
Posted: Sun Jul 18, 2010 2:50 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

Forgot that the sensor is missing, the non ABS cars (utes) do have the speedo sensor though and the AU gear and sensor can easily retrofit the BA Box.
The selector is a non issue as he was going SSS I believe, and actually an advantage as he can use the BA cable rather than try an rig up something on the drivers side.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA box into AU series III
Posted: Sun Jul 18, 2010 10:47 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2945

Joined: 24th Jan 2005

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: XW, EL, Territory, VFR800

Power: 129 rwkw

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Thanks guys... So essentially. Simply swapping the physical box isn't a huge issue and getting SSS to work is more or less the same deal on an AU as it is on an EF.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 2:41 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names